Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTVOTEBK

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics tend to vote as a block for Catholic political candidates.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 888 33.5% 33.5% -1.09
Tends to be true 972 36.7% 70.1% -.09
Tends to be false 445 16.8% 86.9% .9
False 347 13.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 38.6%
147
34.5%
200
36.4%
297
29.5%
134
24.9%
97
33.4%
875
Tends to be true 31.8%
121
32.8%
190
36.3%
296
39.1%
178
45.4%
177
36.7%
962
Tends to be false 15.7%
60
18.8%
109
13.1%
107
19.1%
87
20.5%
80
16.9%
443
False 13.9%
53
13.8%
80
14.1%
115
12.3%
56
9.2%
36
13.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
579
100.0%
815
100.0%
455
100.0%
390

2620


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 28.1%
206
29.8%
125
34.9%
239
33.2%
137
46.5%
118
32.9%
825
Tends to be true 40.7%
298
41.2%
173
33.6%
230
35.1%
145
28.0%
71
36.6%
917
Tends to be false 16.7%
122
18.6%
78
19.3%
132
15.7%
65
12.6%
32
17.1%
429
False 14.5%
106
10.5%
44
12.3%
84
16.0%
66
13.0%
33
13.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
420
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
254

2504


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 34.1%
313
38.1%
314
52.0%
212
9.5%
47
66.7%
2
33.5%
888
Tends to be true 42.8%
393
39.6%
327
34.1%
139
22.5%
112
33.3%
1
36.7%
972
Tends to be false 14.5%
133
14.4%
119
9.8%
40
30.8%
153
0.0%
0
16.8%
445
False 8.7%
80
7.9%
65
4.2%
17
37.2%
185
0.0%
0
13.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
825
100.0%
408
100.0%
497
100.0%
3

2652


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 26.6%
293
35.1%
411
48.5%
184
33.5%
888
Tends to be true 38.6%
425
36.3%
426
31.9%
121
36.7%
972
Tends to be false 21.2%
233
14.8%
174
10.0%
38
16.8%
445
False 13.6%
150
13.7%
161
9.5%
36
13.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1172
100.0%
379

2652


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 29.1%
287
36.0%
600
33.5%
887
Tends to be true 40.8%
402
34.2%
570
36.7%
972
Tends to be false 17.8%
175
16.2%
270
16.8%
445
False 12.3%
121
13.6%
226
13.1%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1666

2651

Bookmark and Share