Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHCHURC

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- The Catholic Church supports dictators in Catholic countries in South America and Europe.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 570 23.9% 23.9% -1.38
Tends to be true 580 24.3% 48.2% -.5
Tends to be false 551 23.1% 71.3% .38
False 686 28.7% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 30.6%
103
20.2%
104
24.2%
178
21.7%
89
22.6%
81
23.5%
555
Tends to be true 22.3%
75
21.2%
109
24.2%
178
24.1%
99
32.0%
115
24.4%
576
Tends to be false 17.8%
60
24.9%
128
22.7%
167
27.8%
114
21.7%
78
23.2%
547
False 29.4%
99
33.8%
174
28.9%
213
26.3%
108
23.7%
85
28.8%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
515
100.0%
736
100.0%
410
100.0%
359

2357


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 21.5%
144
22.6%
83
21.0%
130
25.9%
101
35.8%
78
23.7%
536
Tends to be true 26.2%
175
26.1%
96
24.2%
150
19.7%
77
25.2%
55
24.4%
553
Tends to be false 24.4%
163
21.7%
80
26.1%
162
21.0%
82
14.2%
31
22.9%
518
False 28.0%
187
29.6%
109
28.7%
178
33.3%
130
24.8%
54
29.1%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
368
100.0%
620
100.0%
390
100.0%
218

2265


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 20.3%
165
27.7%
200
47.7%
173
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
23.9%
570
Tends to be true 25.9%
211
29.9%
216
25.6%
93
12.4%
60
0.0%
0
24.3%
580
Tends to be false 26.4%
215
22.3%
161
16.0%
58
24.0%
116
33.3%
1
23.1%
551
False 27.4%
223
20.2%
146
10.7%
39
57.0%
276
66.7%
2
28.7%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
723
100.0%
363
100.0%
484
100.0%
3

2387


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 18.7%
190
23.7%
249
40.9%
131
23.9%
570
Tends to be true 24.5%
249
24.8%
261
21.9%
70
24.3%
580
Tends to be false 24.6%
250
23.4%
246
17.2%
55
23.1%
551
False 32.1%
326
28.1%
296
20.0%
64
28.7%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1052
100.0%
320

2387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 24.8%
232
23.3%
338
23.9%
570
Tends to be true 28.0%
262
21.9%
318
24.3%
580
Tends to be false 22.4%
210
23.5%
340
23.1%
550
False 24.9%
233
31.3%
453
28.8%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
1449

2386

Bookmark and Share