Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTDIVOR

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Compared to Catholics, Protestants do not oppose divorce as strongly as they should.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1218 44.8% 44.8% -.89
Tends to be true 1100 40.5% 85.3% .27
Tends to be false 219 8.1% 93.4% 1.44
False 180 6.6% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 56.7%
229
46.0%
273
46.9%
397
37.2%
170
33.2%
127
44.6%
1196
Tends to be true 30.9%
125
40.3%
239
37.9%
321
48.4%
221
48.3%
185
40.7%
1091
Tends to be false 7.7%
31
7.8%
46
8.0%
68
7.9%
36
9.7%
37
8.1%
218
False 4.7%
19
5.9%
35
7.1%
60
6.6%
30
8.9%
34
6.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
593
100.0%
846
100.0%
457
100.0%
383

2683


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 38.4%
281
41.4%
174
43.8%
308
46.7%
202
57.8%
155
43.8%
1120
Tends to be true 45.5%
333
42.6%
179
39.4%
277
41.3%
179
31.0%
83
41.1%
1051
Tends to be false 9.2%
67
8.1%
34
8.8%
62
7.6%
33
5.6%
15
8.3%
211
False 7.0%
51
7.9%
33
8.0%
56
4.4%
19
5.6%
15
6.8%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
420
100.0%
703
100.0%
433
100.0%
268

2556


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 38.5%
361
44.0%
371
51.9%
219
52.0%
265
50.0%
2
44.8%
1218
Tends to be true 44.6%
418
40.5%
342
33.6%
142
38.6%
197
25.0%
1
40.5%
1100
Tends to be false 8.5%
80
9.8%
83
6.2%
26
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
8.1%
219
False 8.3%
78
5.7%
48
8.3%
35
3.5%
18
25.0%
1
6.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
844
100.0%
422
100.0%
510
100.0%
4

2717


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 38.6%
433
44.9%
537
62.2%
248
44.8%
1218
Tends to be true 43.0%
482
41.3%
494
31.1%
124
40.5%
1100
Tends to be false 9.9%
111
7.7%
92
4.0%
16
8.1%
219
False 8.6%
96
6.1%
73
2.8%
11
6.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1196
100.0%
399

2717


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 41.1%
407
46.9%
810
44.8%
1217
Tends to be true 42.8%
424
39.2%
676
40.5%
1100
Tends to be false 8.3%
82
7.9%
137
8.1%
219
False 7.8%
77
6.0%
103
6.6%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1726

2716

Bookmark and Share