Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTRUMOR

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestants have often spread false rumors about Catholic priests and nuns.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 622 23.7% 23.7% -1.33
Tends to be true 820 31.3% 55% -.39
Tends to be false 641 24.4% 79.4% .55
False 539 20.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 28.5%
107
23.2%
135
24.8%
201
20.0%
88
20.8%
80
23.6%
611
Tends to be true 25.8%
97
31.2%
181
32.7%
265
36.0%
158
28.6%
110
31.3%
811
Tends to be false 23.7%
89
23.2%
135
23.4%
190
24.4%
107
30.1%
116
24.6%
637
False 22.1%
83
22.4%
130
19.1%
155
19.6%
86
20.5%
79
20.6%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
581
100.0%
811
100.0%
439
100.0%
385

2592


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 24.2%
172
21.2%
88
21.7%
149
26.7%
109
25.4%
64
23.5%
582
Tends to be true 30.6%
218
33.3%
138
32.8%
226
27.5%
112
34.5%
87
31.6%
781
Tends to be false 25.6%
182
27.0%
112
23.0%
158
24.0%
98
20.2%
51
24.3%
601
False 19.7%
140
18.6%
77
22.5%
155
21.8%
89
19.8%
50
20.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
415
100.0%
688
100.0%
408
100.0%
252

2475


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 23.4%
214
19.8%
160
17.7%
71
35.6%
176
25.0%
1
23.7%
622
Tends to be true 31.7%
289
32.3%
261
28.6%
115
31.2%
154
25.0%
1
31.3%
820
Tends to be false 24.2%
221
26.0%
210
27.6%
111
19.8%
98
25.0%
1
24.4%
641
False 20.7%
189
22.0%
178
26.1%
105
13.4%
66
25.0%
1
20.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
809
100.0%
402
100.0%
494
100.0%
4

2622


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 17.8%
195
27.1%
312
30.7%
115
23.7%
622
Tends to be true 33.1%
363
29.5%
340
31.3%
117
31.3%
820
Tends to be false 26.5%
290
24.0%
277
19.8%
74
24.4%
641
False 22.6%
248
19.4%
223
18.2%
68
20.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1152
100.0%
374

2622


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 20.6%
200
25.5%
421
23.7%
621
Tends to be true 30.0%
291
32.0%
529
31.3%
820
Tends to be false 28.1%
272
22.3%
369
24.5%
641
False 21.3%
206
20.2%
333
20.6%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
1652

2621

Bookmark and Share