Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTDRNK

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics are very lax about drinking and gambling as compared to Protestants.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 723 27% 27% -1.25
Tends to be true 828 30.9% 57.9% -.32
Tends to be false 601 22.4% 80.3% .61
False 527 19.7% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 39.6%
153
30.8%
182
27.5%
229
18.7%
84
16.3%
63
26.9%
711
Tends to be true 25.9%
100
27.8%
164
31.2%
260
33.9%
152
36.3%
140
30.9%
816
Tends to be false 16.1%
62
19.3%
114
22.2%
185
27.4%
123
29.3%
113
22.6%
597
False 18.4%
71
22.0%
130
19.2%
160
20.0%
90
18.1%
70
19.7%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
590
100.0%
834
100.0%
449
100.0%
386

2645


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 19.1%
139
21.0%
89
31.9%
221
27.5%
117
40.1%
101
26.5%
667
Tends to be true 32.6%
238
35.9%
152
28.6%
198
29.6%
126
27.0%
68
31.0%
782
Tends to be false 26.7%
195
22.9%
97
22.7%
157
18.4%
78
17.9%
45
22.7%
572
False 21.5%
157
20.1%
85
16.8%
116
24.5%
104
15.1%
38
19.8%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
423
100.0%
692
100.0%
425
100.0%
252

2521


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 20.0%
184
31.3%
261
53.1%
224
10.2%
51
75.0%
3
27.0%
723
Tends to be true 35.9%
330
34.6%
289
27.7%
117
18.5%
92
0.0%
0
30.9%
828
Tends to be false 24.3%
224
19.8%
165
11.4%
48
32.9%
164
0.0%
0
22.4%
601
False 19.8%
182
14.4%
120
7.8%
33
38.4%
191
25.0%
1
19.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
835
100.0%
422
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2679


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 22.0%
244
27.3%
323
40.3%
156
27.0%
723
Tends to be true 29.8%
331
32.7%
386
28.7%
111
30.9%
828
Tends to be false 24.2%
269
22.7%
268
16.5%
64
22.4%
601
False 24.0%
267
17.3%
204
14.5%
56
19.7%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1181
100.0%
387

2679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 23.5%
234
29.0%
489
27.0%
723
Tends to be true 32.4%
322
30.0%
506
30.9%
828
Tends to be false 24.2%
241
21.4%
360
22.4%
601
False 19.8%
197
19.5%
329
19.6%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1684

2678

Bookmark and Share