Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEUTRNMY

Was Deuteronomy an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 578 20.1% 20.1% -1.99
No 2293 79.9% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
100
23.6%
149
22.7%
200
13.3%
62
13.8%
55
20.1%
566
No 77.0%
334
76.4%
482
77.3%
681
86.7%
404
86.3%
345
79.9%
2246
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
137
19.9%
87
22.2%
161
18.4%
83
19.5%
56
19.7%
524
No 81.8%
617
80.1%
350
77.8%
564
81.6%
368
80.5%
231
80.3%
2130
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 22.0%
215
21.8%
195
17.8%
80
16.1%
88
0.0%
0
20.1%
578
No 78.0%
764
78.2%
698
82.2%
370
83.9%
457
100.0%
4
79.9%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
247
19.4%
246
19.1%
85
20.1%
578
No 78.7%
911
80.6%
1021
80.9%
361
79.9%
2293
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
196
20.8%
382
20.1%
578
No 81.0%
834
79.2%
1458
79.9%
2292
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share