Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHBTHCT

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics interfere with the rights of others to practice birth control if they wish.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 827 31% 31% -1.16
Tends to be true 758 28.5% 59.5% -.28
Tends to be false 498 18.7% 78.2% .61
False 581 21.8% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 39.9%
153
29.0%
171
31.4%
257
27.6%
125
27.5%
107
30.9%
813
Tends to be true 24.0%
92
29.2%
172
26.1%
214
29.4%
133
36.0%
140
28.5%
751
Tends to be false 15.1%
58
17.1%
101
19.8%
162
20.1%
91
21.1%
82
18.8%
494
False 20.9%
80
24.7%
146
22.7%
186
23.0%
104
15.4%
60
21.9%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
590
100.0%
819
100.0%
453
100.0%
389

2634


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 26.3%
192
31.4%
132
31.0%
214
30.5%
128
41.1%
106
30.6%
772
Tends to be true 32.9%
240
27.3%
115
27.2%
188
27.4%
115
24.8%
64
28.7%
722
Tends to be false 19.3%
141
18.8%
79
19.1%
132
18.9%
79
15.9%
41
18.7%
472
False 21.5%
157
22.6%
95
22.7%
157
23.2%
97
18.2%
47
22.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
421
100.0%
691
100.0%
419
100.0%
258

2519


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 34.5%
317
31.9%
264
41.5%
171
14.3%
72
100.0%
3
31.0%
827
Tends to be true 29.7%
273
30.2%
250
24.8%
102
26.4%
133
0.0%
0
28.5%
758
Tends to be false 18.1%
166
19.6%
162
18.2%
75
18.9%
95
0.0%
0
18.7%
498
False 17.7%
163
18.3%
151
15.5%
64
40.4%
203
0.0%
0
21.8%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
827
100.0%
412
100.0%
503
100.0%
3

2664


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 29.9%
335
28.9%
338
41.1%
154
31.0%
827
Tends to be true 28.2%
316
28.6%
335
28.5%
107
28.5%
758
Tends to be false 18.9%
212
19.6%
229
15.2%
57
18.7%
498
False 22.9%
256
22.9%
268
15.2%
57
21.8%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1170
100.0%
375

2664


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 32.5%
318
30.2%
509
31.1%
827
Tends to be true 30.4%
297
27.3%
460
28.4%
757
Tends to be false 17.5%
171
19.4%
327
18.7%
498
False 19.6%
192
23.1%
389
21.8%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
1685

2663

Bookmark and Share