Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTCTHNF

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- By denying tax support to parochial schools, Protestants unfairly make Catholics support schools they do not use.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 323 12.4% 12.4% -1.94
Tends to be true 440 16.9% 29.3% -1.01
Tends to be false 512 19.7% 48.9% -.09
False 1330 51.1% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 15.6%
57
14.2%
80
12.4%
101
11.1%
49
7.5%
29
12.3%
316
Tends to be true 18.1%
66
17.9%
101
16.3%
133
14.0%
62
18.3%
71
16.8%
433
Tends to be false 19.5%
71
20.4%
115
19.5%
159
16.7%
74
22.4%
87
19.7%
506
False 46.8%
171
47.5%
268
51.7%
421
58.1%
257
51.8%
201
51.2%
1318
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
564
100.0%
814
100.0%
442
100.0%
388

2573


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 11.1%
81
10.0%
41
12.0%
81
16.1%
66
13.7%
34
12.3%
303
Tends to be true 16.3%
119
13.7%
56
16.9%
114
19.5%
80
19.4%
48
16.9%
417
Tends to be false 19.0%
139
21.2%
87
21.7%
146
16.5%
68
16.1%
40
19.4%
480
False 53.6%
391
55.1%
226
49.4%
333
47.9%
197
50.8%
126
51.5%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
410
100.0%
674
100.0%
411
100.0%
248

2473


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 8.0%
73
6.7%
54
6.8%
27
34.4%
167
66.7%
2
12.4%
323
Tends to be true 16.6%
152
13.4%
108
9.6%
38
29.2%
142
0.0%
0
16.9%
440
Tends to be false 22.2%
203
21.6%
174
19.5%
77
11.7%
57
33.3%
1
19.7%
512
False 53.2%
487
58.3%
470
64.1%
253
24.7%
120
0.0%
0
51.1%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
806
100.0%
395
100.0%
486
100.0%
3

2605


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 10.0%
108
13.2%
153
16.9%
62
12.4%
323
Tends to be true 17.3%
187
16.0%
185
18.5%
68
16.9%
440
Tends to be false 19.6%
212
19.5%
225
20.4%
75
19.7%
512
False 53.1%
575
51.3%
593
44.1%
162
51.1%
1330
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1156
100.0%
367

2605


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 12.1%
118
12.6%
205
12.4%
323
Tends to be true 17.9%
175
16.3%
265
16.9%
440
Tends to be false 19.7%
192
19.6%
320
19.7%
512
False 50.3%
490
51.5%
839
51.0%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
1629

2604

Bookmark and Share