Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTFREDM

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestants are not given religious freedom in Catholic countries the way Catholics are given freedom here.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 912 36.3% 36.3% -1.06
Tends to be true 700 27.9% 64.1% -.14
Tends to be false 500 19.9% 84% .78
False 401 16% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 44.8%
163
32.8%
178
36.1%
278
32.1%
137
36.5%
138
36.0%
894
Tends to be true 22.5%
82
25.0%
136
28.1%
217
30.7%
131
33.3%
126
27.9%
692
Tends to be false 15.7%
57
22.5%
122
20.4%
157
20.6%
88
19.6%
74
20.1%
498
False 17.0%
62
19.7%
107
15.4%
119
16.6%
71
10.6%
40
16.1%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
543
100.0%
771
100.0%
427
100.0%
378

2483


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 31.5%
219
33.9%
131
36.0%
234
38.6%
154
47.3%
114
35.9%
852
Tends to be true 30.6%
213
28.5%
110
29.8%
194
21.8%
87
24.9%
60
28.0%
664
Tends to be false 21.6%
150
21.8%
84
20.3%
132
19.3%
77
13.3%
32
20.0%
475
False 16.3%
113
15.8%
61
13.8%
90
20.3%
81
14.5%
35
16.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
386
100.0%
650
100.0%
399
100.0%
241

2371


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 31.9%
274
42.8%
331
64.4%
261
9.3%
44
50.0%
2
36.3%
912
Tends to be true 32.6%
280
29.7%
230
20.5%
83
22.7%
107
0.0%
0
27.9%
700
Tends to be false 21.8%
187
17.1%
132
7.7%
31
31.4%
148
50.0%
2
19.9%
500
False 13.6%
117
10.5%
81
7.4%
30
36.7%
173
0.0%
0
16.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
774
100.0%
405
100.0%
472
100.0%
4

2513


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 29.2%
308
36.7%
403
56.0%
201
36.3%
912
Tends to be true 29.6%
312
28.6%
314
20.6%
74
27.9%
700
Tends to be false 22.9%
242
19.5%
214
12.3%
44
19.9%
500
False 18.3%
193
15.3%
168
11.1%
40
16.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
1099
100.0%
359

2513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 37.2%
354
35.7%
558
36.3%
912
Tends to be true 30.0%
285
26.5%
414
27.8%
699
Tends to be false 18.9%
180
20.5%
320
19.9%
500
False 13.9%
132
17.2%
269
16.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
1561

2512

Bookmark and Share