Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHNFAIR

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- The Catholic Church is unfair to demand that children of a Protestant-Catholic couple must be raised Catholics.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1744 63.6% 63.6% -.64
Tends to be true 502 18.3% 81.9% .3
Tends to be false 126 4.6% 86.5% 1.25
False 370 13.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 66.1%
269
62.0%
373
63.9%
543
63.9%
292
62.8%
246
63.6%
1723
Tends to be true 15.5%
63
16.1%
97
18.1%
154
19.7%
90
22.7%
89
18.2%
493
Tends to be false 3.9%
16
4.5%
27
5.2%
44
4.2%
19
4.6%
18
4.6%
124
False 14.5%
59
17.4%
105
12.8%
109
12.3%
56
9.9%
39
13.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
602
100.0%
850
100.0%
457
100.0%
392

2708


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 62.2%
460
63.8%
271
63.1%
444
61.0%
267
71.2%
190
63.4%
1632
Tends to be true 21.9%
162
18.1%
77
18.5%
130
15.1%
66
13.1%
35
18.3%
470
Tends to be false 3.6%
27
4.5%
19
5.4%
38
5.0%
22
4.9%
13
4.6%
119
False 12.3%
91
13.6%
58
13.1%
92
18.9%
83
10.9%
29
13.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
425
100.0%
704
100.0%
438
100.0%
267

2574


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 70.9%
669
76.6%
657
83.6%
356
11.5%
59
75.0%
3
63.6%
1744
Tends to be true 22.1%
208
18.4%
158
13.8%
59
14.9%
76
25.0%
1
18.3%
502
Tends to be false 2.1%
20
2.4%
21
1.2%
5
15.7%
80
0.0%
0
4.6%
126
False 4.9%
46
2.6%
22
1.4%
6
57.9%
296
0.0%
0
13.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
943
100.0%
858
100.0%
426
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2742


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 59.8%
675
64.1%
774
72.7%
295
63.6%
1744
Tends to be true 18.2%
205
19.5%
235
15.3%
62
18.3%
502
Tends to be false 5.8%
65
4.0%
48
3.2%
13
4.6%
126
False 16.3%
184
12.4%
150
8.9%
36
13.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1207
100.0%
406

2742


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 62.6%
622
64.2%
1121
63.6%
1743
Tends to be true 19.9%
198
17.4%
304
18.3%
502
Tends to be false 5.1%
51
4.3%
75
4.6%
126
False 12.4%
123
14.1%
247
13.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1747

2741

Bookmark and Share