Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACEPBLM

Some people tell us there are serious problems between Negroes and whites in America today, while others say the problems are not really serious. How do you tend to feel about this?
  1) The problems are very serious.
  2) The problems are fairly serious.
  3) The problems are not very serious.
  4) There really aren't any problems at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The problems are very serious. 1972 70.8% 70.8% -.6
The problems are fairly serious. 728 26.1% 96.9% 1.24
The problems are not very serious. 74 2.7% 99.6% 3.07
There really aren't any problems at all. 11 .4% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 69.0%
289
72.1%
442
72.6%
624
71.4%
327
67.5%
268
71.0%
1950
The problems are fairly serious. 24.6%
103
25.4%
156
24.9%
214
26.9%
123
29.7%
118
26.0%
714
The problems are not very serious. 5.3%
22
2.3%
14
2.0%
17
1.7%
8
2.8%
11
2.6%
72
There really aren't any problems at all. 1.2%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
613
100.0%
860
100.0%
458
100.0%
397

2747


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 70.6%
528
67.4%
290
70.5%
502
72.8%
319
72.1%
199
70.6%
1838
The problems are fairly serious. 27.7%
207
28.8%
124
26.1%
186
24.4%
107
22.8%
63
26.4%
687
The problems are not very serious. 1.7%
13
3.3%
14
2.8%
20
2.5%
11
4.3%
12
2.7%
70
There really aren't any problems at all. 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
430
100.0%
712
100.0%
438
100.0%
276

2604


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 72.4%
691
69.7%
604
65.7%
285
74.1%
390
66.7%
2
70.8%
1972
The problems are fairly serious. 25.7%
245
27.0%
234
30.9%
134
21.9%
115
0.0%
0
26.1%
728
The problems are not very serious. 1.8%
17
3.0%
26
2.8%
12
3.4%
18
33.3%
1
2.7%
74
There really aren't any problems at all. 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
867
100.0%
434
100.0%
526
100.0%
3

2785


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 73.1%
831
69.9%
860
67.2%
281
70.8%
1972
The problems are fairly serious. 24.4%
277
27.2%
335
27.8%
116
26.1%
728
The problems are not very serious. 2.2%
25
2.4%
30
4.5%
19
2.7%
74
There really aren't any problems at all. 0.4%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1230
100.0%
418

2785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 66.4%
667
73.3%
1304
70.8%
1971
The problems are fairly serious. 30.2%
303
23.9%
425
26.1%
728
The problems are not very serious. 3.3%
33
2.3%
41
2.7%
74
There really aren't any problems at all. 0.1%
1
0.6%
10
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1780

2784

Bookmark and Share