Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NEGROAHD

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- Negroes are getting ahead as fast as we can hope for.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 475 17.9% 17.9% -1.52
Agree somewhat 801 30.1% 48% -.56
Disagree somewhat 762 28.7% 76.6% .41
Definitely disagree 621 23.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 28.2%
107
17.8%
103
16.6%
138
14.1%
64
14.0%
54
17.7%
466
Agree somewhat 32.9%
125
32.6%
189
31.4%
261
26.9%
122
24.4%
94
30.1%
791
Disagree somewhat 23.2%
88
29.2%
169
30.0%
249
29.8%
135
29.1%
112
28.7%
753
Definitely disagree 15.8%
60
20.4%
118
22.0%
183
29.1%
132
32.5%
125
23.5%
618
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
579
100.0%
831
100.0%
453
100.0%
385

2628


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 17.2%
125
16.4%
69
15.8%
110
17.7%
74
24.5%
61
17.5%
439
Agree somewhat 25.5%
185
31.9%
134
30.5%
212
29.7%
124
37.3%
93
29.8%
748
Disagree somewhat 30.6%
222
30.5%
128
29.5%
205
30.2%
126
19.3%
48
29.1%
729
Definitely disagree 26.7%
194
21.2%
89
24.2%
168
22.3%
93
18.9%
47
23.6%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
420
100.0%
695
100.0%
417
100.0%
249

2507


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.7%
154
17.6%
145
21.7%
90
17.1%
85
33.3%
1
17.9%
475
Agree somewhat 27.5%
254
29.8%
245
38.3%
159
28.6%
142
33.3%
1
30.1%
801
Disagree somewhat 29.7%
274
28.6%
235
26.0%
108
29.0%
144
33.3%
1
28.7%
762
Definitely disagree 26.0%
240
24.0%
197
14.0%
58
25.4%
126
0.0%
0
23.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
822
100.0%
415
100.0%
497
100.0%
3

2659


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.3%
126
19.7%
232
31.4%
117
17.9%
475
Agree somewhat 29.3%
326
30.3%
356
31.9%
119
30.1%
801
Disagree somewhat 32.4%
360
27.1%
318
22.5%
84
28.7%
762
Definitely disagree 26.9%
299
22.9%
269
14.2%
53
23.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1175
100.0%
373

2659


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.9%
188
17.2%
286
17.8%
474
Agree somewhat 30.2%
300
30.1%
501
30.1%
801
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
258
30.3%
504
28.7%
762
Definitely disagree 24.9%
247
22.5%
374
23.4%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1665

2658

Bookmark and Share