Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BBLRACE

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- The Bible makes it quite clear that God meant for the races to be kept separate.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 255 9.9% 9.9% -2.4
Agree somewhat 231 8.9% 18.8% -1.41
Disagree somewhat 280 10.8% 29.7% -.41
Definitely disagree 1816 70.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 17.4%
66
11.4%
64
9.4%
75
4.8%
21
5.9%
22
9.7%
248
Agree somewhat 14.0%
53
9.5%
53
10.2%
81
6.1%
27
4.3%
16
9.0%
230
Disagree somewhat 12.1%
46
12.9%
72
9.9%
79
11.6%
51
7.4%
28
10.8%
276
Definitely disagree 56.5%
214
66.3%
371
70.5%
561
77.6%
342
82.4%
310
70.5%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
560
100.0%
796
100.0%
441
100.0%
376

2552


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.6%
46
8.0%
32
9.8%
66
12.6%
52
14.3%
36
9.5%
232
Agree somewhat 7.3%
51
8.5%
34
10.1%
68
9.7%
40
11.5%
29
9.1%
222
Disagree somewhat 9.6%
67
11.3%
45
10.7%
72
10.0%
41
13.9%
35
10.7%
260
Definitely disagree 76.5%
535
72.1%
287
69.4%
467
67.7%
279
60.3%
152
70.7%
1720
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
398
100.0%
673
100.0%
412
100.0%
252

2434


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.8%
60
9.5%
76
22.8%
94
5.1%
25
0.0%
0
9.9%
255
Agree somewhat 6.0%
53
9.6%
77
17.0%
70
6.4%
31
0.0%
0
8.9%
231
Disagree somewhat 10.7%
94
12.2%
98
9.2%
38
10.1%
49
25.0%
1
10.8%
280
Definitely disagree 76.4%
671
68.7%
551
51.0%
210
78.4%
381
75.0%
3
70.3%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
802
100.0%
412
100.0%
486
100.0%
4

2582


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.8%
75
10.1%
112
18.5%
68
9.9%
255
Agree somewhat 8.9%
98
9.2%
103
8.2%
30
8.9%
231
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
123
10.0%
111
12.5%
46
10.8%
280
Definitely disagree 73.1%
805
70.7%
788
60.8%
223
70.3%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1114
100.0%
367

2582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.5%
92
10.1%
163
9.9%
255
Agree somewhat 9.3%
90
8.7%
141
8.9%
231
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
107
10.7%
173
10.8%
280
Definitely disagree 70.0%
675
70.5%
1141
70.3%
1816
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
1618

2582

Bookmark and Share