Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGRODUMB

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- It's too bad, but in general, Negroes have inferior intelligence compared to whites.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 286 10.5% 10.5% -1.97
Agree somewhat 563 20.7% 31.2% -1.02
Disagree somewhat 511 18.8% 50% -.08
Definitely disagree 1359 50% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 14.8%
59
11.6%
69
10.3%
87
8.8%
40
5.7%
22
10.3%
277
Agree somewhat 23.6%
94
20.8%
124
21.3%
180
19.3%
88
18.3%
71
20.7%
557
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
96
18.9%
113
18.2%
154
15.5%
71
17.5%
68
18.7%
502
Definitely disagree 37.4%
149
48.7%
291
50.2%
424
56.5%
258
58.6%
228
50.3%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
597
100.0%
845
100.0%
457
100.0%
389

2686


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.0%
88
10.6%
45
9.8%
69
8.8%
38
9.7%
26
10.4%
266
Agree somewhat 20.2%
148
22.1%
94
20.1%
141
19.2%
83
22.4%
60
20.5%
526
Disagree somewhat 17.8%
131
18.6%
79
16.4%
115
19.2%
83
23.5%
63
18.4%
471
Definitely disagree 50.0%
367
48.7%
207
53.6%
376
52.8%
228
44.4%
119
50.7%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
425
100.0%
701
100.0%
432
100.0%
268

2560


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 10.5%
98
9.9%
84
12.6%
53
10.0%
51
0.0%
0
10.5%
286
Agree somewhat 20.9%
196
20.5%
174
21.6%
91
20.0%
102
0.0%
0
20.7%
563
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
158
19.4%
164
19.4%
82
21.0%
107
0.0%
0
18.8%
511
Definitely disagree 51.8%
485
50.2%
425
46.4%
196
49.0%
250
100.0%
3
50.0%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
847
100.0%
422
100.0%
510
100.0%
3

2719


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.1%
80
12.2%
146
15.0%
60
10.5%
286
Agree somewhat 16.8%
189
21.2%
253
30.3%
121
20.7%
563
Disagree somewhat 19.6%
220
16.7%
200
22.8%
91
18.8%
511
Definitely disagree 56.5%
635
49.9%
597
31.8%
127
50.0%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1196
100.0%
399

2719


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 14.8%
148
8.0%
137
10.5%
285
Agree somewhat 21.7%
216
20.2%
347
20.7%
563
Disagree somewhat 17.3%
172
19.7%
339
18.8%
511
Definitely disagree 46.2%
461
52.2%
898
50.0%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1721

2718

Bookmark and Share