Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGROPPOR

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- Negroes ought to have the same opportunities and rights as others.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 2237 81.1% 81.1% -.42
Agree somewhat 352 12.8% 93.9% 1.07
Disagree somewhat 80 2.9% 96.8% 2.55
Definitely disagree 89 3.2% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 77.4%
318
78.0%
471
81.2%
694
82.9%
382
88.3%
347
81.2%
2212
Agree somewhat 16.1%
66
16.1%
97
11.9%
102
11.3%
52
7.4%
29
12.7%
346
Disagree somewhat 3.4%
14
3.1%
19
2.9%
25
3.0%
14
1.8%
7
2.9%
79
Definitely disagree 3.2%
13
2.8%
17
4.0%
34
2.8%
13
2.5%
10
3.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
604
100.0%
855
100.0%
461
100.0%
393

2724


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 81.3%
601
83.1%
360
80.3%
571
82.6%
362
78.1%
210
81.2%
2104
Agree somewhat 12.4%
92
11.1%
48
13.2%
94
11.6%
51
16.0%
43
12.7%
328
Disagree somewhat 3.4%
25
2.3%
10
2.7%
19
3.4%
15
1.9%
5
2.9%
74
Definitely disagree 2.8%
21
3.5%
15
3.8%
27
2.3%
10
4.1%
11
3.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
433
100.0%
711
100.0%
438
100.0%
269

2590


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 82.0%
776
81.2%
698
79.6%
343
80.5%
416
100.0%
4
81.1%
2237
Agree somewhat 12.4%
117
12.4%
107
14.6%
63
12.6%
65
0.0%
0
12.8%
352
Disagree somewhat 2.3%
22
3.3%
28
2.8%
12
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
80
Definitely disagree 3.3%
31
3.1%
27
3.0%
13
3.5%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
860
100.0%
431
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2758


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 83.6%
951
79.9%
972
77.7%
314
81.1%
2237
Agree somewhat 11.2%
127
12.8%
156
17.1%
69
12.8%
352
Disagree somewhat 2.5%
28
3.5%
43
2.2%
9
2.9%
80
Definitely disagree 2.7%
31
3.8%
46
3.0%
12
3.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1217
100.0%
404

2758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 80.8%
817
81.3%
1419
81.1%
2236
Agree somewhat 13.4%
135
12.4%
217
12.8%
352
Disagree somewhat 3.3%
33
2.7%
47
2.9%
80
Definitely disagree 2.6%
26
3.6%
63
3.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1746

2757

Bookmark and Share