Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRODNGRO

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- We can be proud of what we have done for the Negro in recent years.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 304 11.3% 11.3% -1.82
Agree somewhat 709 26.5% 37.8% -.82
Disagree somewhat 835 31.2% 69% .18
Definitely disagree 832 31% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 19.4%
76
12.1%
71
10.5%
88
7.9%
36
6.0%
23
11.1%
294
Agree somewhat 26.9%
105
27.6%
162
26.1%
218
25.1%
114
27.0%
103
26.5%
702
Disagree somewhat 30.4%
119
29.2%
171
32.5%
271
31.1%
141
32.5%
124
31.2%
826
Definitely disagree 23.3%
91
31.1%
182
30.9%
258
35.9%
163
34.6%
132
31.2%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
586
100.0%
835
100.0%
454
100.0%
382

2648


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.6%
70
8.9%
38
10.8%
75
11.2%
47
19.5%
51
11.1%
281
Agree somewhat 25.2%
184
29.4%
125
25.7%
179
27.4%
115
26.3%
69
26.5%
672
Disagree somewhat 31.4%
229
31.8%
135
34.1%
238
29.6%
124
22.5%
59
31.0%
785
Definitely disagree 33.7%
246
29.9%
127
29.4%
205
31.7%
133
31.7%
83
31.4%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
425
100.0%
697
100.0%
419
100.0%
262

2532


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.2%
84
11.8%
99
12.9%
54
13.3%
67
0.0%
0
11.3%
304
Agree somewhat 24.8%
227
25.2%
212
30.6%
128
28.1%
141
33.3%
1
26.5%
709
Disagree somewhat 31.6%
290
31.5%
265
32.5%
136
28.5%
143
33.3%
1
31.2%
835
Definitely disagree 34.5%
316
31.4%
264
23.9%
100
30.1%
151
33.3%
1
31.0%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
840
100.0%
418
100.0%
502
100.0%
3

2680


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.6%
75
12.5%
146
21.9%
83
11.3%
304
Agree somewhat 24.5%
277
27.6%
323
28.8%
109
26.5%
709
Disagree somewhat 34.6%
391
29.1%
341
27.2%
103
31.2%
835
Definitely disagree 34.2%
386
30.9%
362
22.2%
84
31.0%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1172
100.0%
379

2680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.0%
119
10.9%
184
11.3%
303
Agree somewhat 29.7%
296
24.5%
413
26.5%
709
Disagree somewhat 31.4%
312
31.1%
523
31.2%
835
Definitely disagree 26.9%
268
33.5%
564
31.1%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1684

2679

Bookmark and Share