Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEREMIAH

Was Jeremiah an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2134 74.3% 74.3% -.59
No 737 25.7% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 68.9%
299
69.3%
437
74.8%
659
80.0%
373
82.3%
329
74.6%
2097
No 31.1%
135
30.7%
194
25.2%
222
20.0%
93
17.8%
71
25.4%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
564
72.3%
316
75.6%
548
75.6%
341
77.0%
221
75.0%
1990
No 25.2%
190
27.7%
121
24.4%
177
24.4%
110
23.0%
66
25.0%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
722
76.3%
681
90.2%
406
59.1%
322
75.0%
3
74.3%
2134
No 26.3%
257
23.7%
212
9.8%
44
40.9%
223
25.0%
1
25.7%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
844
75.2%
953
75.6%
337
74.3%
2134
No 27.1%
314
24.8%
314
24.4%
109
25.7%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
761
74.6%
1373
74.4%
2134
No 26.1%
269
25.4%
467
25.6%
736
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share