Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGROWHT

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- It would probably be better for Negroes and whites to attend separate churches.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 305 11.2% 11.2% -2
Agree somewhat 470 17.3% 28.5% -1.07
Disagree somewhat 467 17.2% 45.7% -.14
Definitely disagree 1473 54.3% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.2%
73
12.2%
72
11.1%
94
7.0%
32
6.4%
25
11.0%
296
Agree somewhat 20.2%
81
16.9%
100
19.2%
162
14.8%
67
13.9%
54
17.3%
464
Disagree somewhat 17.5%
70
16.6%
98
16.2%
137
18.3%
83
18.8%
73
17.2%
461
Definitely disagree 44.1%
177
54.4%
322
53.5%
452
59.9%
272
60.9%
237
54.5%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
592
100.0%
845
100.0%
454
100.0%
389

2681


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.7%
71
9.9%
42
10.6%
74
12.1%
52
14.7%
39
10.9%
278
Agree somewhat 16.6%
122
19.2%
82
16.4%
115
13.5%
58
23.8%
63
17.2%
440
Disagree somewhat 17.7%
130
15.0%
64
18.7%
131
16.8%
72
16.6%
44
17.3%
441
Definitely disagree 56.0%
411
55.9%
238
54.4%
381
57.6%
247
44.9%
119
54.6%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
426
100.0%
701
100.0%
429
100.0%
265

2555


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.0%
75
11.7%
98
22.7%
96
6.8%
35
25.0%
1
11.2%
305
Agree somewhat 15.3%
143
19.7%
166
26.8%
113
9.3%
48
0.0%
0
17.3%
470
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
164
20.8%
175
18.7%
79
9.5%
49
0.0%
0
17.2%
467
Definitely disagree 59.1%
552
47.8%
402
31.8%
134
74.3%
382
75.0%
3
54.3%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
841
100.0%
422
100.0%
514
100.0%
4

2715


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.3%
82
12.5%
149
18.8%
74
11.2%
305
Agree somewhat 12.9%
146
18.7%
223
25.6%
101
17.3%
470
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
192
17.0%
202
18.5%
73
17.2%
467
Definitely disagree 62.8%
710
51.8%
617
37.1%
146
54.3%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1191
100.0%
394

2715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.7%
117
10.9%
188
11.2%
305
Agree somewhat 17.7%
176
17.1%
294
17.3%
470
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
185
16.4%
281
17.2%
466
Definitely disagree 52.1%
519
55.6%
954
54.3%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1717

2714

Bookmark and Share