Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGROADVN

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- Negroes would advance as far as white people if they had the same opportunities as whites.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 1359 49.5% 49.5% -.84
Agree somewhat 760 27.7% 77.3% .2
Disagree somewhat 407 14.8% 92.1% 1.24
Definitely disagree 217 7.9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 49.6%
203
48.8%
293
50.4%
429
47.2%
216
51.3%
201
49.5%
1342
Agree somewhat 30.3%
124
27.3%
164
26.6%
227
27.5%
126
28.6%
112
27.8%
753
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
54
14.7%
88
15.1%
129
16.8%
77
13.8%
54
14.8%
402
Definitely disagree 6.8%
28
9.2%
55
7.9%
67
8.5%
39
6.4%
25
7.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
600
100.0%
852
100.0%
458
100.0%
392

2711


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 47.7%
353
48.1%
207
50.1%
355
54.9%
239
47.4%
126
49.6%
1280
Agree somewhat 25.5%
189
31.9%
137
27.0%
191
26.0%
113
29.3%
78
27.5%
708
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
130
13.5%
58
14.5%
103
12.4%
54
15.4%
41
15.0%
386
Definitely disagree 9.2%
68
6.5%
28
8.3%
59
6.7%
29
7.9%
21
7.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
430
100.0%
708
100.0%
435
100.0%
266

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 48.0%
452
49.2%
421
46.9%
200
55.0%
285
33.3%
1
49.5%
1359
Agree somewhat 27.4%
258
29.0%
248
30.0%
128
24.1%
125
33.3%
1
27.7%
760
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
146
15.4%
132
16.0%
68
11.6%
60
33.3%
1
14.8%
407
Definitely disagree 9.0%
85
6.3%
54
7.0%
30
9.3%
48
0.0%
0
7.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
855
100.0%
426
100.0%
518
100.0%
3

2743


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 54.4%
617
46.8%
565
44.0%
177
49.5%
1359
Agree somewhat 27.0%
307
27.4%
331
30.3%
122
27.7%
760
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
149
15.6%
188
17.4%
70
14.8%
407
Definitely disagree 5.5%
62
10.1%
122
8.2%
33
7.9%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1206
100.0%
402

2743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 46.7%
470
51.2%
889
49.6%
1359
Agree somewhat 27.1%
273
28.1%
487
27.7%
760
Disagree somewhat 17.2%
173
13.5%
234
14.8%
407
Definitely disagree 8.9%
90
7.3%
126
7.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1736

2742

Bookmark and Share