Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CMNSTRDC

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- The races would probably get along fine in this country if the Communists and other radicals didn't stir up trouble.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 595 21.9% 21.9% -1.39
Agree somewhat 774 28.5% 50.3% -.51
Disagree somewhat 536 19.7% 70% .37
Definitely disagree 815 30% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 41.9%
167
27.9%
166
20.5%
174
8.1%
37
9.3%
36
21.6%
580
Agree somewhat 29.1%
116
34.1%
203
28.7%
244
26.0%
118
22.4%
87
28.6%
768
Disagree somewhat 12.8%
51
19.5%
116
22.8%
194
22.0%
100
17.5%
68
19.7%
529
Definitely disagree 16.3%
65
18.6%
111
28.0%
238
43.8%
199
50.9%
198
30.2%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
596
100.0%
850
100.0%
454
100.0%
389

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 12.8%
94
19.3%
82
21.5%
152
25.6%
110
34.8%
93
20.7%
531
Agree somewhat 27.8%
205
25.9%
110
30.5%
215
30.5%
131
26.6%
71
28.6%
732
Disagree somewhat 18.2%
134
22.9%
97
22.7%
160
17.9%
77
16.5%
44
20.0%
512
Definitely disagree 41.2%
304
31.8%
135
25.4%
179
25.9%
111
22.1%
59
30.7%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
424
100.0%
706
100.0%
429
100.0%
267

2563


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 15.1%
141
20.9%
177
30.1%
128
29.1%
149
0.0%
0
21.9%
595
Agree somewhat 25.0%
233
29.5%
250
33.4%
142
28.9%
148
33.3%
1
28.5%
774
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
187
20.0%
170
20.7%
88
17.8%
91
0.0%
0
19.7%
536
Definitely disagree 39.8%
371
29.6%
251
15.8%
67
24.2%
124
66.7%
2
30.0%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
848
100.0%
425
100.0%
512
100.0%
3

2720


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 14.6%
165
22.2%
265
41.6%
165
21.9%
595
Agree somewhat 25.7%
290
31.0%
371
28.5%
113
28.5%
774
Disagree somewhat 23.5%
265
18.5%
221
12.6%
50
19.7%
536
Definitely disagree 36.1%
407
28.3%
339
17.4%
69
30.0%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1196
100.0%
397

2720


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 19.1%
192
23.5%
403
21.9%
595
Agree somewhat 27.6%
277
29.0%
497
28.5%
774
Disagree somewhat 20.1%
202
19.5%
334
19.7%
536
Definitely disagree 33.2%
334
28.0%
480
29.9%
814
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1714

2719

Bookmark and Share