Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHNOHELP

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- The Christian church is not doing enough to help the Negro.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 934 35% 35% -1.07
Agree somewhat 927 34.8% 69.8% -.06
Disagree somewhat 507 19% 88.8% .94
Definitely disagree 298 11.2% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 31.2%
121
30.0%
175
32.1%
265
41.2%
186
46.0%
178
35.1%
925
Agree somewhat 30.9%
120
33.6%
196
36.4%
301
34.3%
155
36.4%
141
34.6%
913
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
79
22.8%
133
20.2%
167
16.4%
74
12.7%
49
19.0%
502
Definitely disagree 17.5%
68
13.7%
80
11.3%
93
8.2%
37
4.9%
19
11.3%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
584
100.0%
826
100.0%
452
100.0%
387

2637


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 39.0%
284
35.5%
149
32.8%
227
29.8%
125
41.4%
106
35.4%
891
Agree somewhat 33.1%
241
34.0%
143
36.3%
251
36.0%
151
30.5%
78
34.3%
864
Disagree somewhat 17.3%
126
20.7%
87
20.2%
140
20.0%
84
15.2%
39
18.9%
476
Definitely disagree 10.7%
78
9.8%
41
10.7%
74
14.3%
60
12.9%
33
11.4%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
420
100.0%
692
100.0%
420
100.0%
256

2517


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 40.5%
371
39.0%
327
32.7%
134
20.1%
100
50.0%
2
35.0%
934
Agree somewhat 35.0%
320
32.9%
276
37.6%
154
35.5%
177
0.0%
0
34.8%
927
Disagree somewhat 17.0%
156
17.0%
143
21.5%
88
23.9%
119
25.0%
1
19.0%
507
Definitely disagree 7.4%
68
11.1%
93
8.3%
34
20.5%
102
25.0%
1
11.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
839
100.0%
410
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2666


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 33.5%
374
36.5%
426
35.1%
134
35.0%
934
Agree somewhat 36.5%
407
33.3%
389
34.3%
131
34.8%
927
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
228
18.0%
210
18.1%
69
19.0%
507
Definitely disagree 9.6%
107
12.2%
143
12.6%
48
11.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1168
100.0%
382

2666


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 31.4%
313
37.1%
620
35.0%
933
Agree somewhat 36.0%
359
34.0%
568
34.8%
927
Disagree somewhat 20.2%
201
18.3%
306
19.0%
507
Definitely disagree 12.3%
123
10.5%
175
11.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
1669

2665

Bookmark and Share