Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BTRNGRO

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- It would probably be better all around if Negroes went to separate schools.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 253 9.3% 9.3% -2.24
Agree somewhat 356 13.1% 22.4% -1.24
Disagree somewhat 567 20.9% 43.3% -.25
Definitely disagree 1539 56.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.7%
67
9.5%
57
9.4%
79
4.8%
22
4.7%
18
9.1%
243
Agree somewhat 17.2%
69
13.7%
82
14.0%
117
10.8%
49
8.0%
31
13.0%
348
Disagree somewhat 22.7%
91
19.7%
118
22.4%
188
21.8%
99
17.6%
68
21.0%
564
Definitely disagree 43.4%
174
57.2%
343
54.2%
454
62.6%
284
69.8%
270
56.9%
1525
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
600
100.0%
838
100.0%
454
100.0%
387

2680


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.0%
66
8.3%
35
7.1%
50
9.0%
39
13.3%
35
8.8%
225
Agree somewhat 11.5%
84
10.4%
44
12.4%
87
13.2%
57
19.0%
50
12.6%
322
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
151
20.8%
88
21.9%
153
20.4%
88
20.2%
53
20.9%
533
Definitely disagree 58.8%
430
60.5%
256
58.6%
410
57.4%
248
47.5%
125
57.6%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
423
100.0%
700
100.0%
432
100.0%
263

2549


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 7.2%
67
9.1%
77
16.3%
69
7.8%
40
0.0%
0
9.3%
253
Agree somewhat 11.8%
110
12.2%
103
19.8%
84
11.5%
59
0.0%
0
13.1%
356
Disagree somewhat 18.6%
173
24.6%
208
23.8%
101
16.6%
85
0.0%
0
20.9%
567
Definitely disagree 62.4%
582
54.0%
456
40.1%
170
64.1%
328
100.0%
3
56.7%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
844
100.0%
424
100.0%
512
100.0%
3

2715


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 5.5%
62
10.3%
122
17.4%
69
9.3%
253
Agree somewhat 10.6%
120
12.9%
154
20.7%
82
13.1%
356
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
235
20.3%
242
22.7%
90
20.9%
567
Definitely disagree 63.1%
712
56.5%
672
39.1%
155
56.7%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1190
100.0%
396

2715


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.4%
84
9.8%
168
9.3%
252
Agree somewhat 13.9%
139
12.7%
217
13.1%
356
Disagree somewhat 22.9%
229
19.7%
338
20.9%
567
Definitely disagree 54.8%
547
57.8%
992
56.7%
1539
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1715

2714

Bookmark and Share