Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LVTHYNBR

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- Love thy neighbor means that we should treat all races the same.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 2343 85% 85% -.37
Agree somewhat 269 9.8% 94.7% 1.26
Disagree somewhat 81 2.9% 97.6% 2.89
Definitely disagree 65 2.4% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 86.3%
359
85.9%
518
86.1%
741
80.8%
367
84.9%
331
85.0%
2316
Agree somewhat 9.1%
38
8.6%
52
8.8%
76
12.8%
58
10.3%
40
9.7%
264
Disagree somewhat 2.9%
12
3.8%
23
2.1%
18
3.3%
15
3.1%
12
2.9%
80
Definitely disagree 1.7%
7
1.7%
10
3.0%
26
3.1%
14
1.8%
7
2.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
603
100.0%
861
100.0%
454
100.0%
390

2724


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 82.0%
606
84.3%
360
86.9%
617
86.4%
380
86.6%
233
85.0%
2196
Agree somewhat 11.9%
88
10.1%
43
7.7%
55
9.1%
40
8.2%
22
9.6%
248
Disagree somewhat 3.4%
25
3.0%
13
3.0%
21
2.7%
12
3.0%
8
3.1%
79
Definitely disagree 2.7%
20
2.6%
11
2.4%
17
1.8%
8
2.2%
6
2.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
427
100.0%
710
100.0%
440
100.0%
269

2585


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 84.1%
787
85.2%
733
85.7%
372
85.3%
447
100.0%
4
85.0%
2343
Agree somewhat 11.1%
104
8.7%
75
9.4%
41
9.4%
49
0.0%
0
9.8%
269
Disagree somewhat 2.7%
25
3.3%
28
3.0%
13
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
81
Definitely disagree 2.1%
20
2.8%
24
1.8%
8
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
936
100.0%
860
100.0%
434
100.0%
524
100.0%
4

2758


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 85.2%
968
85.5%
1040
82.5%
335
85.0%
2343
Agree somewhat 10.1%
115
9.2%
112
10.3%
42
9.8%
269
Disagree somewhat 2.6%
29
2.8%
34
4.4%
18
2.9%
81
Definitely disagree 2.1%
24
2.5%
30
2.7%
11
2.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
1216
100.0%
406

2758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 83.6%
839
85.7%
1503
84.9%
2342
Agree somewhat 10.6%
106
9.3%
163
9.8%
269
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
37
2.5%
44
2.9%
81
Definitely disagree 2.1%
21
2.5%
44
2.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1754

2757

Bookmark and Share