Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGROIMML

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- It's a shame that Negroes are so immoral.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 245 9.3% 9.3% -2.06
Agree somewhat 520 19.8% 29.2% -1.09
Disagree somewhat 529 20.2% 49.3% -.12
Definitely disagree 1329 50.7% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 13.7%
52
9.4%
54
10.0%
82
7.2%
32
5.1%
19
9.2%
239
Agree somewhat 22.2%
84
19.3%
111
19.2%
158
19.9%
88
18.9%
71
19.7%
512
Disagree somewhat 23.2%
88
21.6%
124
18.4%
151
18.7%
83
20.3%
76
20.1%
522
Definitely disagree 40.9%
155
49.7%
285
52.4%
431
54.2%
240
55.7%
209
50.9%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
574
100.0%
822
100.0%
443
100.0%
375

2593


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 9.4%
67
9.3%
39
8.5%
58
8.4%
35
11.7%
29
9.2%
228
Agree somewhat 20.5%
145
18.1%
76
17.2%
117
22.7%
95
21.4%
53
19.6%
486
Disagree somewhat 21.9%
155
16.4%
69
20.4%
139
20.8%
87
19.4%
48
20.1%
498
Definitely disagree 48.2%
342
56.2%
236
54.0%
368
48.1%
201
47.6%
118
51.1%
1265
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
420
100.0%
682
100.0%
418
100.0%
248

2477


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 8.0%
72
8.1%
66
14.7%
60
9.4%
47
0.0%
0
9.3%
245
Agree somewhat 18.7%
168
19.6%
159
22.5%
92
20.2%
101
0.0%
0
19.8%
520
Disagree somewhat 18.7%
168
21.6%
175
21.5%
88
19.6%
98
0.0%
0
20.2%
529
Definitely disagree 54.6%
491
50.7%
412
41.3%
169
50.8%
254
100.0%
3
50.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
812
100.0%
409
100.0%
500
100.0%
3

2623


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 6.4%
71
10.0%
115
16.0%
59
9.3%
245
Agree somewhat 15.9%
176
20.5%
235
29.5%
109
19.8%
520
Disagree somewhat 19.9%
220
20.1%
231
21.1%
78
20.2%
529
Definitely disagree 57.8%
639
49.4%
567
33.3%
123
50.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1148
100.0%
369

2623


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 11.4%
110
8.1%
134
9.3%
244
Agree somewhat 22.8%
219
18.1%
301
19.8%
520
Disagree somewhat 20.6%
198
19.9%
331
20.2%
529
Definitely disagree 45.2%
435
53.9%
894
50.7%
1329
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1660

2622

Bookmark and Share