Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NGNOCARE

Below are a number of statements people have made about Negro and white relations in America. Would you please read each and decide whether or not you tend to agree with it. -- Most Negro neighborhoods are rundown because Negroes simply don't take care of property.
  1) Definitely agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Definitely disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely agree 557 20.4% 20.4% -1.4
Agree somewhat 922 33.7% 54.1% -.46
Disagree somewhat 617 22.6% 76.7% .48
Definitely disagree 638 23.3% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely agree 29.4%
121
21.4%
128
22.2%
189
14.6%
66
10.8%
42
20.2%
546
Agree somewhat 31.6%
130
36.1%
216
32.6%
277
32.5%
147
36.1%
140
33.7%
910
Disagree somewhat 20.4%
84
21.2%
127
23.3%
198
24.1%
109
24.2%
94
22.7%
612
Definitely disagree 18.5%
76
21.4%
128
21.9%
186
28.9%
131
28.9%
112
23.4%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
599
100.0%
850
100.0%
453
100.0%
388

2701


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely agree 18.5%
136
19.0%
81
18.7%
131
20.1%
87
26.8%
73
19.8%
508
Agree somewhat 34.2%
252
33.5%
143
33.8%
237
34.2%
148
31.6%
86
33.7%
866
Disagree somewhat 21.7%
160
23.4%
100
25.1%
176
20.8%
90
22.1%
60
22.8%
586
Definitely disagree 25.6%
189
24.1%
103
22.4%
157
24.9%
108
19.5%
53
23.7%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
427
100.0%
701
100.0%
433
100.0%
272

2570


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely agree 17.1%
160
19.5%
166
24.8%
106
24.2%
125
0.0%
0
20.4%
557
Agree somewhat 32.9%
308
34.1%
290
37.7%
161
31.5%
163
0.0%
0
33.7%
922
Disagree somewhat 23.6%
221
22.0%
187
22.2%
95
21.9%
113
33.3%
1
22.6%
617
Definitely disagree 26.5%
248
24.4%
207
15.2%
65
22.4%
116
66.7%
2
23.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
850
100.0%
427
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2734


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely agree 16.1%
181
20.1%
241
32.8%
135
20.4%
557
Agree somewhat 35.1%
394
31.7%
380
35.9%
148
33.7%
922
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
270
23.3%
279
16.5%
68
22.6%
617
Definitely disagree 24.8%
278
24.9%
299
14.8%
61
23.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1199
100.0%
412

2734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely agree 22.3%
223
19.2%
333
20.3%
556
Agree somewhat 36.2%
362
32.3%
560
33.7%
922
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
208
23.6%
409
22.6%
617
Definitely disagree 20.8%
208
24.8%
430
23.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
1732

2733

Bookmark and Share