Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INJWSTOR

What if you were in a store operated by Jew, and a customer came in to complain about a purchase, and during the argument with the storekeeper called him a crook like all the Jews. How would you feel and act in this circumstance? -- Would you be inclined to understand the customer's feelings?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 367 13.3% 13.3% -1.84
No 1716 62.4% 75.7% -.18
Uncertain 668 24.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
59
13.9%
84
12.6%
108
13.2%
60
13.4%
51
13.3%
362
No 51.4%
215
61.0%
369
62.5%
535
68.3%
310
70.2%
268
62.5%
1697
Uncertain 34.4%
144
25.1%
152
24.9%
213
18.5%
84
16.5%
63
24.2%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
605
100.0%
856
100.0%
454
100.0%
382

2715


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
105
9.7%
41
12.5%
88
15.7%
69
12.6%
34
13.1%
337
No 67.2%
495
67.0%
284
61.9%
437
56.6%
249
56.1%
151
62.7%
1616
Uncertain 18.6%
137
23.3%
99
25.6%
181
27.7%
122
31.2%
84
24.2%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
424
100.0%
706
100.0%
440
100.0%
269

2576


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
115
13.7%
117
16.3%
69
12.5%
66
0.0%
0
13.3%
367
No 67.6%
637
61.2%
523
54.7%
232
61.2%
322
50.0%
2
62.4%
1716
Uncertain 20.2%
190
25.1%
215
29.0%
123
26.2%
138
50.0%
2
24.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
855
100.0%
424
100.0%
526
100.0%
4

2751


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
118
14.4%
174
18.4%
75
13.3%
367
No 64.4%
729
63.9%
774
52.3%
213
62.4%
1716
Uncertain 25.2%
285
21.8%
264
29.2%
119
24.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1212
100.0%
407

2751


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
141
12.9%
226
13.3%
367
No 60.8%
607
63.3%
1108
62.4%
1715
Uncertain 25.1%
251
23.8%
417
24.3%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1751

2750

Bookmark and Share