Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PAUL

Was Paul an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 159 5.5% 5.5% -4.13
No 2712 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
35
6.2%
39
6.0%
53
3.6%
17
2.3%
9
5.4%
153
No 91.9%
399
93.8%
592
94.0%
828
96.4%
449
97.8%
391
94.6%
2659
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
31
4.8%
21
5.2%
38
8.2%
37
7.0%
20
5.5%
147
No 95.9%
723
95.2%
416
94.8%
687
91.8%
414
93.0%
267
94.5%
2507
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
46
4.0%
36
5.8%
26
9.4%
51
0.0%
0
5.5%
159
No 95.3%
933
96.0%
857
94.2%
424
90.6%
494
100.0%
4
94.5%
2712
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
70
5.0%
63
5.8%
26
5.5%
159
No 94.0%
1088
95.0%
1204
94.2%
420
94.5%
2712
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
61
5.3%
98
5.5%
159
No 94.1%
969
94.7%
1742
94.5%
2711
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share