Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORSYPA

What if you were in a store operated by Jew, and a customer came in to complain about a purchase, and during the argument with the storekeeper called him a crook like all the Jews. How would you feel and act in this circumstance? -- With whom would you be inclined to feel sympathetic?
  1) The customer
  2) The owner
  3) Both
  4) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The customer 171 6.2% 6.2% -1.82
The owner 1343 49.1% 55.3% -.66
Both 707 25.8% 81.1% .49
Neither 516 18.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
The customer 10.2%
42
7.3%
44
5.5%
47
3.5%
16
4.7%
18
6.2%
167
The owner 36.9%
152
44.3%
266
49.0%
418
58.1%
264
59.4%
228
49.1%
1328
Both 29.1%
120
29.0%
174
26.4%
225
21.4%
97
21.1%
81
25.8%
697
Neither 23.8%
98
19.5%
117
19.1%
163
17.0%
77
14.8%
57
18.9%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
601
100.0%
853
100.0%
454
100.0%
384

2704


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
The customer 5.8%
43
5.5%
23
6.1%
43
5.7%
25
8.1%
22
6.1%
156
The owner 56.3%
414
51.5%
217
46.9%
330
44.4%
196
44.1%
119
49.6%
1276
Both 21.5%
158
24.0%
101
27.9%
196
29.9%
132
26.7%
72
25.6%
659
Neither 16.4%
121
19.0%
80
19.1%
134
20.0%
88
21.1%
57
18.7%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
421
100.0%
703
100.0%
441
100.0%
270

2571


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
The customer 4.6%
43
7.7%
66
6.8%
29
6.1%
32
25.0%
1
6.2%
171
The owner 55.3%
517
48.2%
411
38.4%
163
48.1%
251
25.0%
1
49.1%
1343
Both 22.7%
212
25.6%
218
35.4%
150
24.1%
126
25.0%
1
25.8%
707
Neither 17.4%
163
18.4%
157
19.3%
82
21.6%
113
25.0%
1
18.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
852
100.0%
424
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2737


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
The customer 4.7%
53
6.6%
80
9.4%
38
6.2%
171
The owner 52.1%
587
49.0%
591
40.7%
165
49.1%
1343
Both 23.5%
265
25.6%
308
33.1%
134
25.8%
707
Neither 19.7%
222
18.8%
226
16.8%
68
18.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1205
100.0%
405

2737


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The customer 6.6%
66
6.0%
105
6.3%
171
The owner 47.7%
475
49.8%
867
49.0%
1342
Both 23.3%
232
27.3%
475
25.8%
707
Neither 22.3%
222
16.9%
294
18.9%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1741

2736

Bookmark and Share