Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORUDO

What if you were in a store operated by Jew, and a customer came in to complain about a purchase, and during the argument with the storekeeper called him a crook like all the Jews. How would you feel and act in this circumstance? -- What would you most likely do?
  1) Leave the store quietly
  2) Stay and say nothing
  3) Speak up on the side of the customer
  4) Speak up on the side of the owner

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Leave the store quietly 789 28.8% 28.8% -1.11
Stay and say nothing 1668 61% 89.8% .11
Speak up on the side of the customer 16 .6% 90.4% 1.33
Speak up on the side of the owner 263 9.6% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Leave the store quietly 36.8%
152
30.0%
181
29.0%
247
22.8%
103
22.9%
88
28.5%
771
Stay and say nothing 51.8%
214
61.9%
373
62.0%
528
65.3%
295
63.8%
245
61.2%
1655
Speak up on the side of the customer 1.5%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Speak up on the side of the owner 9.9%
41
7.6%
46
8.3%
71
11.7%
53
13.0%
50
9.7%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
603
100.0%
851
100.0%
452
100.0%
384

2703


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Leave the store quietly 26.0%
190
25.7%
108
26.0%
183
29.5%
129
41.4%
113
28.2%
723
Stay and say nothing 61.3%
448
64.8%
272
66.4%
468
61.0%
267
47.6%
130
61.7%
1585
Speak up on the side of the customer 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Speak up on the side of the owner 11.9%
87
9.3%
39
7.2%
51
8.7%
38
10.3%
28
9.5%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
420
100.0%
705
100.0%
438
100.0%
273

2567


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Leave the store quietly 28.9%
269
30.1%
256
33.5%
144
22.8%
119
25.0%
1
28.8%
789
Stay and say nothing 59.5%
553
59.9%
509
59.5%
256
66.5%
347
75.0%
3
61.0%
1668
Speak up on the side of the customer 0.5%
5
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Speak up on the side of the owner 11.1%
103
9.2%
78
7.0%
30
10.0%
52
0.0%
0
9.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
850
100.0%
430
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2736


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Leave the store quietly 20.8%
235
31.2%
376
44.1%
178
28.8%
789
Stay and say nothing 68.8%
776
58.0%
698
48.0%
194
61.0%
1668
Speak up on the side of the customer 0.4%
4
0.9%
11
0.2%
1
0.6%
16
Speak up on the side of the owner 10.0%
113
9.9%
119
7.7%
31
9.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
1204
100.0%
404

2736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Leave the store quietly 23.0%
228
32.2%
561
28.8%
789
Stay and say nothing 65.3%
647
58.5%
1021
61.0%
1668
Speak up on the side of the customer 0.5%
5
0.6%
11
0.6%
16
Speak up on the side of the owner 11.2%
111
8.7%
151
9.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1744

2735

Bookmark and Share