Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STORLIED

What if you were in a store operated by Jew, and a customer came in to complain about a purchase, and during the argument with the storekeeper called him a crook like all the Jews. How would you feel and act in this circumstance? -- What if you knew the owner had actually cheated the customer? Would it change your feelings about the customer's remark or not?
  1) It would likely change my feelings in that case.
  2) It would not change my feelings.
  3) I don't know what effect it would have.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 1543 56.2% 56.2% -.8
It would not change my feelings. 693 25.2% 81.4% .48
I don't know what effect it would have. 511 18.6% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 61.1%
254
58.2%
351
54.3%
465
53.1%
240
53.6%
207
55.9%
1517
It would not change my feelings. 20.2%
84
23.2%
140
26.5%
227
29.4%
133
27.7%
107
25.5%
691
I don't know what effect it would have. 18.8%
78
18.6%
112
19.3%
165
17.5%
79
18.7%
72
18.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
603
100.0%
857
100.0%
452
100.0%
386

2714


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 53.6%
394
54.2%
228
57.0%
402
55.9%
247
63.3%
174
56.1%
1445
It would not change my feelings. 29.0%
213
27.1%
114
23.1%
163
24.2%
107
19.6%
54
25.3%
651
I don't know what effect it would have. 17.4%
128
18.8%
79
19.9%
140
19.9%
88
17.1%
47
18.7%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
421
100.0%
705
100.0%
442
100.0%
275

2578


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 54.3%
506
58.2%
502
57.6%
243
54.8%
289
75.0%
3
56.2%
1543
It would not change my feelings. 28.2%
263
22.0%
190
24.2%
102
26.0%
137
25.0%
1
25.2%
693
I don't know what effect it would have. 17.5%
163
19.7%
170
18.2%
77
19.2%
101
0.0%
0
18.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
862
100.0%
422
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2747


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 50.4%
572
55.6%
670
73.6%
301
56.2%
1543
It would not change my feelings. 27.9%
316
26.2%
316
14.9%
61
25.2%
693
I don't know what effect it would have. 21.7%
246
18.1%
218
11.5%
47
18.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1204
100.0%
409

2747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It would likely change my feelings in that case. 59.4%
590
54.3%
952
56.2%
1542
It would not change my feelings. 25.9%
257
24.9%
436
25.2%
693
I don't know what effect it would have. 14.8%
147
20.8%
364
18.6%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
1752

2746

Bookmark and Share