Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TRUSTJEW

Suppose a friend told you he had been offered an attractive business deal by a Jewish businessman, but wondered if he should risk trusting a Jew in business. What would you most likely advise him?
  1) To avoid deals with Jews
  2) To be very careful of dealing with a Jew
  3) To go ahead, but be somewhat careful
  4) To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest
  5) To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To avoid deals with Jews 34 1.2% 1.2% -3.78
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 159 5.8% 7.1% -2.33
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 720 26.4% 33.5% -.88
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 1753 64.3% 97.8% .58
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 59 2.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
To avoid deals with Jews 2.5%
10
0.5%
3
1.9%
16
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 6.7%
27
5.5%
33
5.2%
44
5.7%
26
6.4%
25
5.8%
155
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 32.3%
130
27.0%
161
26.2%
222
24.3%
111
22.1%
86
26.4%
710
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 56.8%
229
65.5%
391
63.9%
541
68.0%
310
67.9%
264
64.5%
1735
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 1.7%
7
1.5%
9
2.7%
23
0.9%
4
3.6%
14
2.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
597
100.0%
846
100.0%
456
100.0%
389

2691


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
To avoid deals with Jews 1.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
4
3.4%
9
1.2%
31
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 6.4%
47
4.2%
18
5.4%
38
5.1%
22
7.9%
21
5.7%
146
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 24.1%
177
24.4%
104
28.1%
196
26.7%
116
31.1%
83
26.4%
676
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 66.6%
489
67.4%
287
63.6%
444
66.1%
287
53.6%
143
64.5%
1650
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 1.6%
12
3.1%
13
2.1%
15
1.2%
5
4.1%
11
2.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
426
100.0%
698
100.0%
434
100.0%
267

2559


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
To avoid deals with Jews 0.9%
8
1.8%
15
2.2%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
34
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 4.5%
42
7.0%
60
9.6%
40
3.2%
17
0.0%
0
5.8%
159
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 24.7%
229
25.5%
218
34.0%
141
25.0%
131
33.3%
1
26.4%
720
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 68.1%
631
63.8%
546
52.5%
218
67.9%
356
66.7%
2
64.3%
1753
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 1.8%
17
2.0%
17
1.7%
7
3.4%
18
0.0%
0
2.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
856
100.0%
415
100.0%
524
100.0%
3

2725


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
To avoid deals with Jews 0.4%
5
1.5%
18
2.7%
11
1.2%
34
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 4.6%
52
5.2%
62
11.0%
45
5.8%
159
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 21.6%
244
28.1%
334
34.8%
142
26.4%
720
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 71.5%
807
63.1%
750
48.0%
196
64.3%
1753
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 1.8%
20
2.1%
25
3.4%
14
2.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
1189
100.0%
408

2725


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To avoid deals with Jews 1.4%
14
1.2%
20
1.2%
34
To be very careful of dealing with a Jew 6.5%
65
5.4%
94
5.8%
159
To go ahead, but be somewhat careful 31.6%
315
23.5%
405
26.4%
720
To go ahead because Jews are no more likely to be dishonest 57.6%
575
68.2%
1177
64.3%
1752
To go ahead because Jews are especially honest in business 2.9%
29
1.7%
30
2.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1726

2724

Bookmark and Share