Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MVBCNGRO

Suppose you own your home and several Negro families moved into your block. Would you be apt to move elsewhere, provided you could get a fair price for your house?
  1) Would certainly move
  2) Would probably move
  3) Probably wouldn't move
  4) Almost certainly would not move

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Would certainly move 370 13.3% 13.3% -1.74
Would probably move 837 30.2% 43.5% -.65
Probably wouldn't move 1090 39.3% 82.8% .43
Almost certainly would not move 477 17.2% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Would certainly move 11.2%
47
13.5%
82
15.0%
129
12.6%
58
11.5%
45
13.2%
361
Would probably move 25.4%
107
32.8%
200
32.4%
278
27.5%
126
27.8%
109
29.9%
820
Probably wouldn't move 42.5%
179
39.9%
243
37.5%
322
41.0%
188
39.0%
153
39.6%
1085
Almost certainly would not move 20.9%
88
13.8%
84
15.1%
130
19.0%
87
21.7%
85
17.3%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
609
100.0%
859
100.0%
459
100.0%
392

2740


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Would certainly move 17.3%
129
12.5%
54
13.8%
98
9.8%
43
8.0%
22
13.3%
346
Would probably move 32.0%
238
33.8%
146
27.9%
198
25.3%
111
29.1%
80
29.7%
773
Probably wouldn't move 34.9%
260
38.4%
166
41.8%
297
44.7%
196
41.8%
115
39.8%
1034
Almost certainly would not move 15.7%
117
15.3%
66
16.5%
117
20.1%
88
21.1%
58
17.2%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
432
100.0%
710
100.0%
438
100.0%
275

2599


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Would certainly move 14.2%
135
13.3%
114
13.3%
58
12.0%
63
0.0%
0
13.3%
370
Would probably move 30.7%
292
29.7%
255
31.0%
135
29.1%
153
66.7%
2
30.2%
837
Probably wouldn't move 36.1%
343
41.3%
355
39.0%
170
42.1%
221
33.3%
1
39.3%
1090
Almost certainly would not move 19.0%
181
15.7%
135
16.7%
73
16.8%
88
0.0%
0
17.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
859
100.0%
436
100.0%
525
100.0%
3

2774


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Would certainly move 10.7%
121
15.9%
195
12.9%
54
13.3%
370
Would probably move 27.0%
306
31.3%
383
35.5%
148
30.2%
837
Probably wouldn't move 42.9%
486
37.5%
459
34.8%
145
39.3%
1090
Almost certainly would not move 19.5%
221
15.2%
186
16.8%
70
17.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1223
100.0%
417

2774


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Would certainly move 16.7%
169
11.4%
200
13.3%
369
Would probably move 30.2%
306
30.2%
531
30.2%
837
Probably wouldn't move 37.1%
375
40.6%
715
39.3%
1090
Almost certainly would not move 16.0%
162
17.9%
315
17.2%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1761

2773

Bookmark and Share