Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SYMWFRND

Whether or not you think you would move if several Negro families moved onto your block, would you sympathize with friends of yours who decided to move?
  1) Sympathize very much
  2) Sympathize somewhat
  3) Disapprove somewhat
  4) Disapprove strongly
  5) Feel nothing either way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sympathize very much 449 16.3% 16.3% -1.35
Sympathize somewhat 952 34.6% 51% -.57
Disapprove somewhat 646 23.5% 74.5% .21
Disapprove strongly 278 10.1% 84.6% .98
Feel nothing either way 423 15.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Sympathize very much 14.1%
58
15.5%
94
18.1%
154
15.9%
73
15.6%
61
16.2%
440
Sympathize somewhat 27.8%
114
36.9%
223
35.8%
305
36.5%
167
33.5%
131
34.6%
940
Disapprove somewhat 21.5%
88
22.3%
135
23.2%
198
23.8%
109
28.4%
111
23.6%
641
Disapprove strongly 8.8%
36
8.6%
52
8.6%
73
13.1%
60
14.3%
56
10.2%
277
Feel nothing either way 27.8%
114
16.7%
101
14.3%
122
10.7%
49
8.2%
32
15.4%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
605
100.0%
852
100.0%
458
100.0%
391

2716


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Sympathize very much 21.6%
161
15.5%
66
16.2%
114
11.4%
50
13.1%
35
16.5%
426
Sympathize somewhat 35.6%
265
35.8%
152
31.0%
218
33.4%
147
37.1%
99
34.2%
881
Disapprove somewhat 22.6%
168
24.9%
106
25.2%
177
26.6%
117
19.5%
52
24.0%
620
Disapprove strongly 9.5%
71
8.7%
37
10.8%
76
10.9%
48
10.5%
28
10.1%
260
Feel nothing either way 10.6%
79
15.1%
64
16.8%
118
17.7%
78
19.9%
53
15.2%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
425
100.0%
703
100.0%
440
100.0%
267

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Sympathize very much 18.5%
174
15.8%
135
15.9%
68
13.8%
72
0.0%
0
16.3%
449
Sympathize somewhat 34.9%
328
35.0%
298
36.6%
157
31.9%
167
66.7%
2
34.6%
952
Disapprove somewhat 23.2%
218
24.3%
207
24.7%
106
22.0%
115
0.0%
0
23.5%
646
Disapprove strongly 11.9%
112
9.7%
83
7.0%
30
10.1%
53
0.0%
0
10.1%
278
Feel nothing either way 11.6%
109
15.1%
129
15.9%
68
22.2%
116
33.3%
1
15.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
852
100.0%
429
100.0%
523
100.0%
3

2748


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Sympathize very much 12.6%
142
18.4%
223
20.5%
84
16.3%
449
Sympathize somewhat 31.4%
354
35.4%
429
41.2%
169
34.6%
952
Disapprove somewhat 28.7%
324
21.6%
262
14.6%
60
23.5%
646
Disapprove strongly 13.0%
146
8.3%
100
7.8%
32
10.1%
278
Feel nothing either way 14.3%
161
16.3%
197
15.9%
65
15.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1211
100.0%
410

2748


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Sympathize very much 19.7%
198
14.4%
250
16.3%
448
Sympathize somewhat 33.4%
336
35.4%
616
34.7%
952
Disapprove somewhat 22.8%
229
24.0%
417
23.5%
646
Disapprove strongly 10.0%
101
10.2%
177
10.1%
278
Feel nothing either way 14.1%
142
16.1%
281
15.4%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1741

2747

Bookmark and Share