Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHSTKREL

Churches should stick to religion and not concern themselves with social, economic and political questions.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 645 23.2% 23.2% -1.53
Disagree 1814 65.1% 88.3% .2
Uncertain 327 11.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 37.3%
155
28.1%
173
20.8%
180
17.3%
80
11.4%
45
23.0%
633
Disagree 51.8%
215
58.1%
358
66.9%
579
71.4%
330
79.9%
315
65.3%
1797
Uncertain 10.8%
45
13.8%
85
12.3%
106
11.3%
52
8.6%
34
11.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
616
100.0%
865
100.0%
462
100.0%
394

2752


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 18.6%
139
21.9%
94
23.8%
170
24.9%
111
27.4%
75
22.6%
589
Disagree 70.5%
526
67.1%
288
64.9%
464
60.8%
271
60.6%
166
65.7%
1715
Uncertain 10.9%
81
11.0%
47
11.3%
81
14.3%
64
12.0%
33
11.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
429
100.0%
715
100.0%
446
100.0%
274

2610


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 18.6%
178
21.3%
185
27.7%
119
30.3%
160
75.0%
3
23.2%
645
Disagree 68.8%
657
68.4%
595
59.0%
253
58.5%
309
0.0%
0
65.1%
1814
Uncertain 12.6%
120
10.3%
90
13.3%
57
11.2%
59
25.0%
1
11.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
870
100.0%
429
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2786


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 18.3%
209
25.6%
313
29.4%
123
23.2%
645
Disagree 67.9%
775
64.3%
788
59.9%
251
65.1%
1814
Uncertain 13.8%
158
10.1%
124
10.7%
45
11.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1225
100.0%
419

2786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 24.4%
247
22.4%
397
23.1%
644
Disagree 67.0%
678
64.1%
1136
65.1%
1814
Uncertain 8.6%
87
13.5%
240
11.7%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1773

2785

Bookmark and Share