Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SOCPBLMS

Aside from preaching, there is little that churches can really do about social and economic problems.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 289 10.4% 10.4% -2.3
Disagree 2274 82% 92.5% .07
Uncertain 209 7.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 18.2%
75
14.0%
86
8.1%
70
7.4%
34
4.8%
19
10.4%
284
Disagree 70.1%
288
76.2%
467
85.1%
733
88.3%
407
90.6%
356
82.2%
2251
Uncertain 11.7%
48
9.8%
60
6.7%
58
4.3%
20
4.6%
18
7.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
613
100.0%
861
100.0%
461
100.0%
393

2739


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 8.3%
62
8.9%
38
9.4%
67
10.3%
46
17.4%
47
10.0%
260
Disagree 86.7%
644
82.3%
353
83.4%
594
80.0%
357
74.4%
201
82.7%
2149
Uncertain 5.0%
37
8.9%
38
7.2%
51
9.6%
43
8.1%
22
7.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
429
100.0%
712
100.0%
446
100.0%
270

2600


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 7.9%
75
9.0%
78
12.2%
52
15.7%
83
25.0%
1
10.4%
289
Disagree 85.2%
810
84.2%
726
80.0%
341
74.5%
394
75.0%
3
82.0%
2274
Uncertain 6.9%
66
6.7%
58
7.7%
33
9.8%
52
0.0%
0
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
862
100.0%
426
100.0%
529
100.0%
4

2772


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 8.2%
93
11.2%
137
14.4%
59
10.4%
289
Disagree 84.5%
963
82.0%
1002
75.4%
309
82.0%
2274
Uncertain 7.4%
84
6.8%
83
10.2%
42
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1222
100.0%
410

2772


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 10.5%
105
10.4%
184
10.4%
289
Disagree 84.6%
849
80.5%
1424
82.0%
2273
Uncertain 4.9%
49
9.0%
160
7.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1768

2771

Bookmark and Share