Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHPOLPON

It is proper for churches to state their positions on practical political questions to the local, state or national government.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1558 56.4% 56.4% -.79
Disagree 755 27.4% 83.8% .54
Uncertain 447 16.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
192
52.9%
324
55.9%
478
59.4%
271
69.5%
274
56.4%
1539
Disagree 29.6%
122
29.7%
182
28.2%
241
27.4%
125
19.5%
77
27.4%
747
Uncertain 23.8%
98
17.3%
106
15.9%
136
13.2%
60
10.9%
43
16.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
612
100.0%
855
100.0%
456
100.0%
394

2729


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 58.2%
433
55.8%
237
55.5%
391
54.2%
240
61.9%
169
56.8%
1470
Disagree 27.8%
207
29.9%
127
27.2%
192
28.0%
124
21.6%
59
27.4%
709
Uncertain 14.0%
104
14.4%
61
17.3%
122
17.8%
79
16.5%
45
15.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
425
100.0%
705
100.0%
443
100.0%
273

2590


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 58.3%
553
58.3%
501
60.2%
257
47.2%
246
25.0%
1
56.4%
1558
Disagree 25.8%
245
26.4%
227
23.4%
100
34.7%
181
50.0%
2
27.4%
755
Uncertain 15.9%
151
15.3%
131
16.4%
70
18.0%
94
25.0%
1
16.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
859
100.0%
427
100.0%
521
100.0%
4

2760


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 53.9%
612
57.7%
700
59.7%
246
56.4%
1558
Disagree 26.6%
302
28.7%
348
25.5%
105
27.4%
755
Uncertain 19.5%
221
13.6%
165
14.8%
61
16.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
1213
100.0%
412

2760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 59.2%
595
54.9%
963
56.5%
1558
Disagree 30.1%
303
25.7%
451
27.3%
754
Uncertain 10.6%
107
19.4%
340
16.2%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1754

2759

Bookmark and Share