Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARISOK

War is justified when other ways of settling international disputes fail.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 863 31.5% 31.5% -1.25
Disagree 1174 42.8% 74.3% .08
Uncertain 704 25.7% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 34.1%
137
33.2%
201
31.3%
267
31.4%
143
26.7%
104
31.5%
852
Disagree 39.1%
157
40.6%
246
44.1%
377
43.0%
196
46.5%
181
42.7%
1157
Uncertain 26.9%
108
26.2%
159
24.6%
210
25.7%
117
26.7%
104
25.8%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
606
100.0%
854
100.0%
456
100.0%
389

2707


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 30.7%
225
30.5%
130
30.1%
213
30.2%
133
38.1%
103
31.2%
804
Disagree 45.8%
336
44.4%
189
41.5%
294
42.3%
186
37.4%
101
42.9%
1106
Uncertain 23.6%
173
25.1%
107
28.4%
201
27.5%
121
24.4%
66
25.9%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
426
100.0%
708
100.0%
440
100.0%
270

2578


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 27.9%
262
30.8%
264
35.5%
150
35.8%
186
25.0%
1
31.5%
863
Disagree 46.5%
436
42.5%
364
38.1%
161
40.6%
211
50.0%
2
42.8%
1174
Uncertain 25.6%
240
26.6%
228
26.5%
112
23.7%
123
25.0%
1
25.7%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
856
100.0%
423
100.0%
520
100.0%
4

2741


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
286
32.1%
387
47.3%
190
31.5%
863
Disagree 47.1%
534
43.1%
519
30.1%
121
42.8%
1174
Uncertain 27.7%
314
24.8%
299
22.6%
91
25.7%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1205
100.0%
402

2741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 34.2%
341
29.9%
521
31.5%
862
Disagree 45.2%
451
41.5%
723
42.8%
1174
Uncertain 20.6%
205
28.6%
499
25.7%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1743

2740

Bookmark and Share