Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LEVITICU

Was Leviticus an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 720 25.1% 25.1% -1.73
No 2151 74.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
108
28.4%
179
27.7%
244
20.4%
95
20.3%
81
25.1%
707
No 75.1%
326
71.6%
452
72.3%
637
79.6%
371
79.8%
319
74.9%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
190
27.2%
119
25.4%
184
23.7%
107
22.0%
63
25.0%
663
No 74.8%
564
72.8%
318
74.6%
541
76.3%
344
78.0%
224
75.0%
1991
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
285
26.7%
238
19.6%
88
19.8%
108
25.0%
1
25.1%
720
No 70.9%
694
73.3%
655
80.4%
362
80.2%
437
75.0%
3
74.9%
2151
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
307
25.8%
327
19.3%
86
25.1%
720
No 73.5%
851
74.2%
940
80.7%
360
74.9%
2151
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
253
25.4%
467
25.1%
720
No 75.4%
777
74.6%
1373
74.9%
2150
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share