Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USUSSRFT

The United States and Russia cannot live side by side without fighting.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 330 11.8% 11.8% -1.91
Disagree 1743 62.6% 74.4% -.23
Uncertain 713 25.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 16.4%
68
11.5%
71
12.7%
110
9.1%
42
9.3%
37
11.9%
328
Disagree 58.5%
242
60.6%
374
63.4%
548
62.5%
288
67.9%
269
62.5%
1721
Uncertain 25.1%
104
27.9%
172
23.8%
206
28.4%
131
22.7%
90
25.5%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
617
100.0%
864
100.0%
461
100.0%
396

2752


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 8.8%
66
12.5%
54
11.2%
80
13.7%
61
15.9%
43
11.6%
304
Disagree 68.1%
510
65.2%
281
60.8%
435
59.1%
263
56.8%
154
62.9%
1643
Uncertain 23.1%
173
22.3%
96
28.1%
201
27.2%
121
27.3%
74
25.5%
665
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
431
100.0%
716
100.0%
445
100.0%
271

2612


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 8.1%
77
11.6%
101
21.3%
91
11.1%
59
50.0%
2
11.8%
330
Disagree 66.4%
634
61.4%
533
52.6%
225
65.7%
349
50.0%
2
62.6%
1743
Uncertain 25.5%
244
27.0%
234
26.2%
112
23.2%
123
0.0%
0
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
868
100.0%
428
100.0%
531
100.0%
4

2786


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 11.5%
132
11.2%
138
14.6%
60
11.8%
330
Disagree 63.2%
722
63.8%
785
57.3%
236
62.6%
1743
Uncertain 25.3%
289
25.0%
308
28.2%
116
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1231
100.0%
412

2786


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 13.7%
139
10.8%
191
11.8%
330
Disagree 65.9%
666
60.7%
1077
62.6%
1743
Uncertain 20.4%
206
28.5%
506
25.6%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1774

2785

Bookmark and Share