Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USNOREDC

Red China ought not be admitted to the United Nations at the present time.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1507 54.1% 54.1% -.85
Disagree 565 20.3% 74.4% .34
Uncertain 713 25.6% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 53.6%
221
58.3%
358
54.6%
472
52.3%
243
50.4%
199
54.3%
1493
Disagree 19.2%
79
15.6%
96
20.6%
178
21.1%
98
26.8%
106
20.2%
557
Uncertain 27.2%
112
26.1%
160
24.9%
215
26.7%
124
22.8%
90
25.5%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
614
100.0%
865
100.0%
465
100.0%
395

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 55.7%
417
53.0%
228
52.2%
373
53.8%
240
56.6%
155
54.1%
1413
Disagree 22.1%
165
20.0%
86
19.9%
142
20.4%
91
17.5%
48
20.4%
532
Uncertain 22.2%
166
27.0%
116
28.0%
200
25.8%
115
25.9%
71
25.6%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
430
100.0%
715
100.0%
446
100.0%
274

2613


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 50.3%
480
55.6%
484
57.7%
248
55.4%
292
75.0%
3
54.1%
1507
Disagree 22.7%
217
18.7%
163
19.8%
85
19.0%
100
0.0%
0
20.3%
565
Uncertain 26.9%
257
25.6%
223
22.6%
97
25.6%
135
25.0%
1
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
870
100.0%
430
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2785


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 49.3%
563
54.4%
668
66.5%
276
54.1%
1507
Disagree 22.3%
254
20.5%
252
14.2%
59
20.3%
565
Uncertain 28.4%
324
25.1%
309
19.3%
80
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1229
100.0%
415

2785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.3%
570
52.9%
936
54.1%
1506
Disagree 25.7%
260
17.2%
305
20.3%
565
Uncertain 18.1%
183
29.9%
530
25.6%
713
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1771

2784

Bookmark and Share