Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WARNOAVD

War cannot be avoided in our time.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 269 9.7% 9.7% -2.02
Disagree 1602 57.6% 67.2% -.38
Uncertain 912 32.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 15.0%
62
7.8%
48
10.1%
88
9.3%
43
6.3%
25
9.7%
266
Disagree 50.5%
208
58.4%
359
57.4%
498
58.7%
271
63.0%
249
57.6%
1585
Uncertain 34.5%
142
33.8%
208
32.4%
281
32.0%
148
30.6%
121
32.7%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
615
100.0%
867
100.0%
462
100.0%
395

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 9.1%
68
9.3%
40
9.9%
71
10.1%
45
9.5%
26
9.6%
250
Disagree 60.8%
454
61.4%
264
57.0%
408
54.9%
245
54.4%
149
58.2%
1520
Uncertain 30.1%
225
29.3%
126
33.1%
237
35.0%
156
36.1%
99
32.3%
843
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
430
100.0%
716
100.0%
446
100.0%
274

2613


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 6.9%
66
9.5%
82
18.5%
79
7.7%
41
25.0%
1
9.7%
269
Disagree 60.3%
575
57.1%
495
47.2%
202
61.9%
328
50.0%
2
57.6%
1602
Uncertain 32.8%
313
33.4%
290
34.3%
147
30.4%
161
25.0%
1
32.8%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
867
100.0%
428
100.0%
530
100.0%
4

2783


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 9.5%
108
9.4%
116
11.0%
45
9.7%
269
Disagree 57.6%
658
59.0%
727
53.1%
217
57.6%
1602
Uncertain 32.9%
376
31.6%
389
35.9%
147
32.8%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1232
100.0%
409

2783


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 12.5%
127
8.0%
141
9.6%
268
Disagree 60.6%
613
55.9%
989
57.6%
1602
Uncertain 26.9%
272
36.2%
640
32.8%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1770

2782

Bookmark and Share