Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USINCUBA

The United States ought to invade Cuba.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 337 12.2% 12.2% -1.89
Disagree 1574 57% 69.2% -.3
Uncertain 851 30.8% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 13.9%
57
10.5%
64
13.1%
112
12.6%
58
11.0%
43
12.2%
334
Disagree 56.8%
233
53.0%
323
56.0%
479
61.0%
282
61.4%
240
57.1%
1557
Uncertain 29.3%
120
36.5%
222
31.0%
265
26.4%
122
27.6%
108
30.7%
837
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
609
100.0%
856
100.0%
462
100.0%
391

2728


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 14.9%
111
12.2%
52
11.8%
84
9.3%
41
11.4%
31
12.3%
319
Disagree 56.4%
421
56.9%
243
56.3%
400
60.0%
264
55.0%
149
56.9%
1477
Uncertain 28.8%
215
30.9%
132
31.9%
227
30.7%
135
33.6%
91
30.8%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
427
100.0%
711
100.0%
440
100.0%
271

2596


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 10.0%
95
12.8%
111
12.2%
51
15.0%
79
25.0%
1
12.2%
337
Disagree 62.7%
594
57.0%
494
50.4%
211
52.2%
274
25.0%
1
57.0%
1574
Uncertain 27.3%
259
30.1%
261
37.5%
157
32.8%
172
50.0%
2
30.8%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
866
100.0%
419
100.0%
525
100.0%
4

2762


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 11.8%
134
12.4%
151
12.8%
52
12.2%
337
Disagree 57.2%
651
57.4%
698
55.4%
225
57.0%
1574
Uncertain 31.1%
354
30.2%
368
31.8%
129
30.8%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1217
100.0%
406

2762


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.8%
179
8.9%
157
12.2%
336
Disagree 55.7%
559
57.7%
1015
57.0%
1574
Uncertain 26.4%
265
33.3%
586
30.8%
851
TOTAL 100.0%
1003
100.0%
1758

2761

Bookmark and Share