Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USSUPTUN

The United Nations ought to have the continued strong support of the United States.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2435 87.5% 87.5% -.36
Disagree 113 4.1% 91.5% 1.36
Uncertain 236 8.5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 84.3%
350
88.2%
540
86.7%
751
88.6%
410
90.6%
358
87.6%
2409
Disagree 5.3%
22
2.8%
17
4.8%
42
4.8%
22
2.0%
8
4.0%
111
Uncertain 10.4%
43
9.0%
55
8.4%
73
6.7%
31
7.3%
29
8.4%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
612
100.0%
866
100.0%
463
100.0%
395

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 88.4%
662
90.4%
385
86.7%
620
88.3%
393
85.5%
235
87.9%
2295
Disagree 3.7%
28
2.6%
11
4.6%
33
4.5%
20
5.1%
14
4.1%
106
Uncertain 7.9%
59
7.0%
30
8.7%
62
7.2%
32
9.5%
26
8.0%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
426
100.0%
715
100.0%
445
100.0%
275

2610


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 91.0%
869
87.5%
761
80.3%
343
86.7%
458
100.0%
4
87.5%
2435
Disagree 1.7%
16
4.8%
42
7.0%
30
4.7%
25
0.0%
0
4.1%
113
Uncertain 7.3%
70
7.7%
67
12.6%
54
8.5%
45
0.0%
0
8.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
870
100.0%
427
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2784


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 88.7%
1009
86.4%
1064
87.4%
362
87.5%
2435
Disagree 3.7%
42
4.2%
52
4.6%
19
4.1%
113
Uncertain 7.6%
87
9.4%
116
8.0%
33
8.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1232
100.0%
414

2784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 86.3%
878
88.1%
1556
87.5%
2434
Disagree 4.8%
49
3.6%
64
4.1%
113
Uncertain 8.8%
90
8.3%
146
8.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1766

2783

Bookmark and Share