Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HLPUNDCY

The United States should do everything it can to help underdeveloped countries raise their standard of living.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 2258 80.8% 80.8% -.46
Disagree 200 7.2% 87.9% 1.02
Uncertain 338 12.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 78.9%
330
81.5%
502
79.7%
692
77.8%
362
87.1%
343
80.7%
2229
Disagree 7.7%
32
6.7%
41
7.7%
67
8.6%
40
4.8%
19
7.2%
199
Uncertain 13.4%
56
11.9%
73
12.6%
109
13.5%
63
8.1%
32
12.1%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
616
100.0%
868
100.0%
465
100.0%
394

2761


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 80.0%
599
79.4%
342
81.5%
584
80.3%
359
83.8%
232
80.7%
2116
Disagree 8.4%
63
8.8%
38
6.0%
43
7.6%
34
5.1%
14
7.3%
192
Uncertain 11.6%
87
11.8%
51
12.6%
90
12.1%
54
11.2%
31
11.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
431
100.0%
717
100.0%
447
100.0%
277

2621


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 80.4%
770
80.8%
704
81.7%
352
80.6%
429
75.0%
3
80.8%
2258
Disagree 7.2%
69
6.4%
56
7.9%
34
7.7%
41
0.0%
0
7.2%
200
Uncertain 12.4%
119
12.7%
111
10.4%
45
11.7%
62
25.0%
1
12.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
871
100.0%
431
100.0%
532
100.0%
4

2796


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 81.0%
929
80.4%
990
81.3%
339
80.8%
2258
Disagree 6.5%
75
8.4%
103
5.3%
22
7.2%
200
Uncertain 12.5%
143
11.3%
139
13.4%
56
12.1%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
1232
100.0%
417

2796


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 81.1%
823
80.6%
1435
80.8%
2258
Disagree 8.5%
86
6.4%
114
7.2%
200
Uncertain 10.4%
106
13.0%
231
12.1%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1780

2795

Bookmark and Share