Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


USREFUGE

The United States should follow a policy of opening its doors to displaced persons (refugees), whoever they may be.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1119 40.2% 40.2% -1.08
Disagree 794 28.5% 68.8% .11
Uncertain 869 31.2% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 42.4%
177
37.7%
232
39.5%
341
37.9%
174
46.7%
184
40.3%
1108
Disagree 26.9%
112
27.9%
172
29.3%
253
31.8%
146
25.6%
101
28.5%
784
Uncertain 30.7%
128
34.4%
212
31.3%
270
30.3%
139
27.7%
109
31.2%
858
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
616
100.0%
864
100.0%
459
100.0%
394

2750


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 38.5%
288
39.1%
168
40.7%
291
40.6%
181
46.5%
128
40.4%
1056
Disagree 33.5%
251
26.7%
115
25.3%
181
30.3%
135
24.0%
66
28.6%
748
Uncertain 28.0%
210
34.2%
147
34.0%
243
29.1%
130
29.5%
81
31.0%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
430
100.0%
715
100.0%
446
100.0%
275

2615


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 41.0%
391
38.3%
332
41.3%
176
41.2%
219
33.3%
1
40.2%
1119
Disagree 28.1%
268
30.3%
263
28.6%
122
26.3%
140
33.3%
1
28.5%
794
Uncertain 30.9%
295
31.4%
272
30.0%
128
32.5%
173
33.3%
1
31.2%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
867
100.0%
426
100.0%
532
100.0%
3

2782


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
482
37.8%
463
42.0%
174
40.2%
1119
Disagree 25.0%
285
32.4%
397
27.1%
112
28.5%
794
Uncertain 32.8%
375
29.9%
366
30.9%
128
31.2%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1226
100.0%
414

2782


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.2%
388
41.4%
731
40.2%
1119
Disagree 32.6%
331
26.2%
462
28.5%
793
Uncertain 29.2%
296
32.4%
573
31.2%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1766

2781

Bookmark and Share