Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PPLNOXPR

Nowadays, people are more afraid to speak their mind on controversial social issues than they used to be.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 991 35.6% 35.6% -1.17
Disagree 1441 51.8% 87.5% .35
Uncertain 349 12.5% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 41.4%
173
33.9%
208
33.9%
294
34.5%
158
37.3%
147
35.6%
980
Disagree 43.5%
182
53.4%
328
54.3%
471
54.1%
248
49.7%
196
51.8%
1425
Uncertain 15.1%
63
12.7%
78
11.8%
102
11.4%
52
12.9%
51
12.6%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
614
100.0%
867
100.0%
458
100.0%
394

2751


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 35.6%
266
35.5%
153
33.9%
243
34.8%
155
39.4%
108
35.4%
925
Disagree 55.3%
414
52.2%
225
51.4%
368
52.4%
233
46.0%
126
52.3%
1366
Uncertain 9.1%
68
12.3%
53
14.7%
105
12.8%
57
14.6%
40
12.4%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
431
100.0%
716
100.0%
445
100.0%
274

2614


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 36.4%
346
34.6%
300
40.8%
174
31.7%
169
66.7%
2
35.6%
991
Disagree 51.3%
488
53.7%
466
44.6%
190
55.5%
296
33.3%
1
51.8%
1441
Uncertain 12.3%
117
11.8%
102
14.6%
62
12.8%
68
0.0%
0
12.5%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
868
100.0%
426
100.0%
533
100.0%
3

2781


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 34.5%
393
35.7%
439
38.8%
159
35.6%
991
Disagree 51.2%
584
52.7%
649
50.7%
208
51.8%
1441
Uncertain 14.3%
163
11.6%
143
10.5%
43
12.5%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1231
100.0%
410

2781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 37.6%
380
34.5%
610
35.6%
990
Disagree 51.2%
518
52.2%
923
51.8%
1441
Uncertain 11.2%
113
13.3%
236
12.6%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
1769

2780

Bookmark and Share