Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NORMCMNS

There is no room in church for people who believe in Communism.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1126 40.8% 40.8% -1.06
Disagree 1164 42.2% 83% .33
Uncertain 470 17% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 46.7%
195
40.5%
246
39.6%
337
41.1%
190
35.3%
138
40.5%
1106
Disagree 38.8%
162
43.2%
262
44.6%
380
39.8%
184
43.7%
171
42.5%
1159
Uncertain 14.6%
61
16.3%
99
15.8%
135
19.0%
88
21.0%
82
17.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
607
100.0%
852
100.0%
462
100.0%
391

2730


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 37.4%
277
40.0%
171
40.1%
285
41.6%
184
47.5%
131
40.4%
1048
Disagree 44.2%
327
42.9%
183
42.5%
302
41.9%
185
38.8%
107
42.5%
1104
Uncertain 18.4%
136
17.1%
73
17.3%
123
16.5%
73
13.8%
38
17.1%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
427
100.0%
710
100.0%
442
100.0%
276

2595


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 32.5%
308
38.9%
332
53.8%
229
48.5%
256
25.0%
1
40.8%
1126
Disagree 47.3%
448
44.1%
377
34.0%
145
36.4%
192
50.0%
2
42.2%
1164
Uncertain 20.3%
192
17.0%
145
12.2%
52
15.2%
80
25.0%
1
17.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
854
100.0%
426
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2760


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 38.9%
440
38.1%
465
53.9%
221
40.8%
1126
Disagree 42.2%
477
45.3%
553
32.7%
134
42.2%
1164
Uncertain 18.8%
213
16.6%
202
13.4%
55
17.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1220
100.0%
410

2760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 46.1%
464
37.8%
662
40.8%
1126
Disagree 40.5%
407
43.2%
757
42.2%
1164
Uncertain 13.4%
135
19.1%
334
17.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
1753

2759

Bookmark and Share