Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NOBRARMS

Church people ought to recognize the right of conscientious objectors not to bear arms.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1668 60.8% 60.8% -.74
Disagree 451 16.4% 77.3% .46
Uncertain 624 22.7% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 47.1%
190
55.4%
336
62.2%
524
66.8%
310
74.8%
294
61.0%
1654
Disagree 21.3%
86
16.1%
98
17.8%
150
14.2%
66
10.4%
41
16.3%
441
Uncertain 31.5%
127
28.5%
173
20.0%
169
19.0%
88
14.8%
58
22.7%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
607
100.0%
843
100.0%
464
100.0%
393

2710


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
494
63.8%
273
56.5%
399
60.1%
259
57.9%
158
61.4%
1583
Disagree 16.2%
120
15.4%
66
17.0%
120
16.0%
69
16.5%
45
16.3%
420
Uncertain 17.1%
127
20.8%
89
26.5%
187
23.9%
103
25.6%
70
22.3%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
428
100.0%
706
100.0%
431
100.0%
273

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 66.0%
623
60.9%
520
58.0%
247
53.7%
277
33.3%
1
60.8%
1668
Disagree 13.2%
125
18.5%
158
19.5%
83
16.3%
84
33.3%
1
16.4%
451
Uncertain 20.8%
196
20.6%
176
22.5%
96
30.0%
155
33.3%
1
22.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
854
100.0%
426
100.0%
516
100.0%
3

2743


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 59.1%
659
64.0%
778
56.1%
231
60.8%
1668
Disagree 14.0%
156
16.6%
202
22.6%
93
16.4%
451
Uncertain 27.0%
301
19.3%
235
21.4%
88
22.7%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1215
100.0%
412

2743


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
625
60.2%
1042
60.8%
1667
Disagree 21.0%
212
13.8%
239
16.4%
451
Uncertain 17.1%
173
26.0%
451
22.8%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1732

2742

Bookmark and Share