Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EZEKIEL

Was Ezekiel an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1980 69% 69% -.67
No 891 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
273
65.9%
416
70.8%
624
72.5%
338
76.0%
304
69.5%
1955
No 37.1%
161
34.1%
215
29.2%
257
27.5%
128
24.0%
96
30.5%
857
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
538
70.3%
307
69.9%
507
66.1%
298
70.7%
203
69.8%
1853
No 28.6%
216
29.7%
130
30.1%
218
33.9%
153
29.3%
84
30.2%
801
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
661
73.6%
657
86.2%
388
49.9%
272
50.0%
2
69.0%
1980
No 32.5%
318
26.4%
236
13.8%
62
50.1%
273
50.0%
2
31.0%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
789
69.8%
884
68.8%
307
69.0%
1980
No 31.9%
369
30.2%
383
31.2%
139
31.0%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
715
68.8%
1265
69.0%
1980
No 30.6%
315
31.3%
575
31.0%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share