Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PBLCOFCL

There's little use writing to public officials because they often aren't really interested in the problems of the average man.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 317 11.4% 11.4% -2.13
Disagree 2188 78.5% 89.8% .03
Uncertain 283 10.2% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Agree 21.6%
90
12.5%
77
9.6%
83
6.9%
32
6.1%
24
11.1%
306
Disagree 62.5%
260
76.9%
475
81.3%
702
84.7%
392
86.4%
342
78.8%
2171
Uncertain 15.9%
66
10.7%
66
9.0%
78
8.4%
39
7.6%
30
10.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
618
100.0%
863
100.0%
463
100.0%
396

2756


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Agree 8.4%
63
9.9%
43
11.1%
79
13.0%
58
16.7%
46
11.1%
289
Disagree 84.4%
631
80.4%
348
78.5%
560
75.3%
335
70.3%
194
79.1%
2068
Uncertain 7.2%
54
9.7%
42
10.4%
74
11.7%
52
13.0%
36
9.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
433
100.0%
713
100.0%
445
100.0%
276

2615


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Agree 9.3%
89
9.2%
80
14.5%
63
16.2%
85
0.0%
0
11.4%
317
Disagree 82.7%
791
80.2%
698
74.4%
322
71.2%
373
100.0%
4
78.5%
2188
Uncertain 8.0%
77
10.6%
92
11.1%
48
12.6%
66
0.0%
0
10.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
870
100.0%
433
100.0%
524
100.0%
4

2788


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Agree 10.0%
114
10.9%
135
16.4%
68
11.4%
317
Disagree 78.6%
895
80.3%
991
72.8%
302
78.5%
2188
Uncertain 11.4%
130
8.8%
108
10.8%
45
10.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1234
100.0%
415

2788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 11.0%
112
11.6%
205
11.4%
317
Disagree 79.5%
806
77.9%
1381
78.5%
2187
Uncertain 9.5%
96
10.5%
187
10.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1014
100.0%
1773

2787

Bookmark and Share